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2009 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Grand Cherokee

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
P0219 ENGINE OVERSPEED
P0501 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
P0562 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
P0601 INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
P0602 CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED
P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RAM
P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM
P0613 INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR
P0614 ECM/TCM INCOMPATIBLE
P0642 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW
P0643 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
P0657 SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
P0710 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
P0712 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
P0714 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
P0731 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST
P0732 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND
P0733 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD
P0734 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH
P0735 GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH
P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P0742 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ON
P0743 TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0748 MODULATOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0752 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
P0753 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0757 2-3 SOLENOID
P0758 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0762 3-4 SOLENOID
P0763 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0778 SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P1629 TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/ WATCHDOG
P1631 TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE
P1632 TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
P1633 TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
P1634 TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
P1636 TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
P1637 TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE
P1638 TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE
P1639 TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE
P1644 INCORRECT VARIANT/CONFIGURATION
P1704 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED
P1705 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 OVERSPEED
P1731 INCORRECT GEAR ENGAGED
P2638 TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE
P2767 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
P2783 TORQUE CONVERTER TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
P2784 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
U0002 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0103 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE
U0114 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0164 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0401 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0404 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESM
U0414 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FDCM
U0415 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
U0423 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN
U0424 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0431 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FROM FCM
U110B LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE
U1118 LOST ENGINE MESSAGE
U1119 LOST FCM MESSAGE
U1400 IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1401 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1402 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1404 IMPLAUSIBLE STATIC ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1405 IMPLAUSIBLE MINIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1406 IMPLAUSIBLE MAXIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1407 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1408 IMPLAUSIBLE BRAKE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1409 IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U140A IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U140B IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U140C IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U140D IMPLAUSIBLE WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS RECEIVED
U140F IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA
U1410 IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING FCM VARIANT DATA
U1505 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FDCM
U1507 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED
U1508 IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ESM
U1509 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED
U150A IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED

Diagnosis and Testing

P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the engine speed over the CAN bus. If the engine speed is greater than a calibrated limit (see ENGINE OVERSPEED LIMIT) the TCM assumes that either the information from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is incorrect or that a major mechanical problem exist. Once the DTC is set, the TCM will position the transmission gear into neutral to protect the engine and transmission from damage. The transmission will remain in neutral and will not be revaluated by the TCM until the ignition is cycled.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear with a valid Engine RPM message received at least once, and the CAN Bus Circuit and Engine CAN Message Missing are not active.

Set Conditions

ENGINE OVERSPEED LIMIT
Engine Overspeed Limit
3.0 L (Diesel) 4350 + 800 RPM
3.5 L 6400 + 500 RPM
3.7 L 6000 + 500 RPM
4.0 L 6000 + 500 RPM
5.7 L 5600 + 500 RPM
6.1L 6200 + 500 RPM

Possible Causes

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MECHANICAL ENGINE PROBLEM
MECHANICAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in addition to P0219?

      Yes

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any speed sensor DTCs are present, perform their respective test first.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK IF ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS ARE PRESENT
    1. Determine if any Engine mechanical problems are present.

      Are there any Engine mechanical problems present?

      Yes

      • Repair engine as necessary.

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION MECHANICAL PROBLEMS ARE PRESENT
    1. Determine if any Transmission mechanical problems are present.
    2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    3. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter.

      Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an internal transmission problem?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. TEST DRIVE VEHICLE

    NOTE: The Engine and Transmission must not have mechanical problems and be operating normally before proceeding with this test.

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Reassemble any previously disconnected connectors and/or components.
    3. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    4. Road test the vehicle.
    5. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did DTC P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 msec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if multiple ABS wheel speed signals are invalid.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
ABS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR ABS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 1: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 Volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 Volts, normal operations is resumed and the TCM will record the DTC as a one trip fault. The DTC will only mature to a full DTC if the voltage is less than 8.5 Volts with a engine speed greater than 2000 RPM for a least 60 seconds.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 Volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
(F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(F946) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSMISSION RELAY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
    1. Using the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

      Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage.

      Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 Volts?

      Yes

      • Go to step 7

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT

    Fig. 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Control relay.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Transmission Relay connector.

      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK THE (F946) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

    Fig. 3: Checking Transmission Relay Output Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Relay.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the (F946) Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Using the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage.

      Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 Volts?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE (F946) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

    Fig. 4: Checking Transmission Relay Output Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Transmission Relay Output circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.

      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes

      • Go to step 6

      No

  6. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT

    Fig. 5: Checking Ground Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes

      No

  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 6: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set and temporary limp-in will be activated, if the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts. If the voltage drops below 16.4 volts, normal operations is resumed and the TCM will record the DTC as a one trip fault. The DTC will only mature to a full DTC if the voltage rises above 16.9 volts with a engine speed greater than 2000 RPM for a least 60 seconds.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGE CONDITION
JUMP START OFF A 24 VOLT SYSTEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

      NOTE: This includes any one trip faults.

      Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 16.9 VOLTS
    1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission system voltage for at least 60 seconds.

      Does the Transmission system voltage read above 16.9 volts for any period of time?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. VERIFY IF VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED WITH 24-VOLT SYSTEM
    1. Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system.

      Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  4. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

    Fig. 7: Checking Battery Voltage
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
    2. With the scan tool, read the Transmission system voltage.
    3. With a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
    4. Compare the readings.

      Does the voltage readings match between the Transmission scan tool reading and the battery voltmeter reading?

      Yes

      • Repair the charging system for an over charging condition.

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present a DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CONTROLLER NOT CODED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF TCM IS FLASHABLE

    NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management.

    1. With the scan tool, record the vehicles controller part number.
    2. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab.
    3. Flash the controller with the correct software.

      Were you able to update (flash) the controller successfully?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance to the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 8: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CONTROLLER NOT CODED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE TCM IS FLASHABLE

    NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management.

    1. With the scan tool, record the vehicles controller part number.
    2. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab.
    3. Flash the controller with the correct software.

      Were you able to update (flash) the controller successfully?

      Yes

      No

P0604-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RAM

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 9: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM), the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0605-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 10: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM), the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 11: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0614-ECM/TCM INCOMPATIBLE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present a DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects that the ECM software level is incompatible with the TCM software level.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CONTROLLER(S) NOT PROPERLY CODED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF TCM IS FLASHABLE
    1. With the scan tool, record the vehicles TCM and PCM/ECM part numbers.
    2. Verify the model year and make of both the TCM and ECM/PCM part numbers.
    3. Flash and program the controller(s) with the correct software that corresponds with year and make of the vehicle. Refer to the Service Information for proper programing procedures.

      Were you able to update (flash) the controller(s) successfully to the proper software levels?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance to the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 12: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit supplies a 6-volt power supply to the two input speed sensors. The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit is constantly monitored for correct voltage between 4.8 to 7.2 volts. If the voltage does not stay within the 4.8 to 7.2 volt range, the appropriate DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on and no undervoltage condition exist.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits drops below 4.8 volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL SHORT IN THE ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any speed sensor DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 13: Checking For Sensor Supply Voltage Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE ELECTOHYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

    Fig. 14: Checking For A Short In Electohydraulic Control Unit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0643-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 15: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit supplies a 6 volt power supply for the two input speed sensors. The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit is constantly monitored for correct voltage between 4.8 to 7.2 volts. If the voltage does not stay within the 4.8 to 7.2 volt range, the appropriate DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on and no overvoltage condition exist.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits and rises above 7.2 volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any speed sensor and/or temperature sensor DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE ON THE SCAN TOOL
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the scan tool, check the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage.

      Is the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage above 7.2 volts?

      Yes

      • Go to step 3

      No

      • Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    Fig. 16: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit Voltage
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector.

      Does the measured voltage match the voltage reading on the scan tool ± 0.2 volts?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  4. (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 17: Checking Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0657-SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 18: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Solenoid Supply Voltage output of the Transmission Control Module (TCM) provides the voltage to the three shift, two pressure and TCC solenoids. The output is active whenever the system is in normal operation. If a major system fault is detected, this output is turned off to ensure that no solenoids are active.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When the output is active and no undervoltage condition exists.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the monitored supply voltage and battery voltage differ by 3.6 volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG also present?

      Yes

      • When both P0657-SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT and P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG DTCs set at the same time indicates that the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit is shorted to voltage. Repair the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to voltage. If no short to voltage is present, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN

    Fig. 19: Checking Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 20: Checking Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 21: Checking Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0710-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 22: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: Due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral, the TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature when in Park or Neutral

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Are there any speed sensor DTCs present also?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHIFT CABLE IS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
    1. Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable properly adjusted?

      Yes

      • Go to step 3

      No

  3. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS IN PARK OR NEUTRAL
    1. Attempt to start the engine in Park or Neutral.

      Does the engine start in either Park or Neutral?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

      • Go to step 5
  4. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH

    Fig. 23: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Place the gear selector in Drive.
    4. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 500 to 2500 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly and Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch pins and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      NOTE: This procedure may set various DTCs to multiple modules connected to the CAN bus. Disregard and erase any DTCs that may set after completion of this procedure.

    4. With the Shift Lever in the Park position, attempt to start the engine.

      Does the engine start?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 6
  6. CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND

    Fig. 24: Checking Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal Circuit Is Shorted To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 7
  7. CHECK IF (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

    Fig. 25: Checking Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal Circuit Is Shorted To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 26: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: The TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input is below 0.5 volts.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs.

      Are there any Shift Lever ESM DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY CABLE FOR PROPER ADJUSTMENT
    1. Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the Shift Lever Assembly Cable properly adjusted?

      Yes

      • Go to step 3

      No

  3. CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 27: Checking Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal Circuit Is Shorted To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 28: Checking Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal Circuit Is Shorted To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0714-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 29: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: The TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on and the Transmission Temperature below 170 °C (338 °F).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input changes more than 10 °C (18 °F) between each 20 mSec sensor read.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR - P/N SWITCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
    3. Apply the parking brake.
    4. With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool, wiggle the wires and connectors from the TCM to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit.

      Did the transmission temperature fluctuate while wiggling the wires?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
    1. Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.
    3. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did DTC P0714 reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 30: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) signal is equal to 0 RPM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.

    1. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.
    2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 10
  2. CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 31: Checking Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    4. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 32: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 33: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

    Fig. 34: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 6
  6. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 35: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 7
  7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

    Fig. 36: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 8
  8. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 37: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 9
  9. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL

    Fig. 38: Checking Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector.

      WARNING: Properly support the vehicle.

    3. Raise all drive wheels off the ground.
    4. Start the engine.

      WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

    5. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear.
    6. Fig. 39: 5-Volt Square Wave Typical Pattern Chart
      Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    7. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern.

      Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is trying to mechanically shift into a different gear than the TCM intends.

NOTE: The transmission control module is programmed to immediately place the transmission into neutral if P0730 or P1731 codes are set. These codes indicate that the transmission experienced an unknown or incorrect gear ratio. Placing the transmission in neutral prevents potential catastrophic failure. When this occurs, the transmission will remain in neutral until the vehicle slows to 29 Km/h (18 mph).

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from the target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
LOW FLUID LEVEL
ABS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, check for ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level and condition correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
    1. With the scan tool, check environmental data for P1731.

      Did the environmental data show the code setting during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift?

      Yes

        NOTE: Debris may enter through the vents in the top of the valve body. The debris can be a very small sliver that is visibly unnoticable unless flushing onto a fine filter paper. The debris has the potential to stick the 3-4 Shift Pressure or 3-4 Holding valves. If either valve is stuck during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift, a shift flare, bump shift, harsh shift, or neutraling out will occur.

      • Flush and clean the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. Pay particular attention to the 3-4 shift pressure and 3-4 holding valve.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
    1. Check for an internal Transmission mechanical problem(s).
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter.
    3. Inspect the valve body for foreign material, starting with the four valves associated with the shift described in the environmental data (shift pressure, holding, overlap, command), and continue on to the other valves.
    4. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc.
    5. Inspect the internal transmission.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • If no internal transmission mechanical problems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE PINION FACTOR IS PROGRAMMED
    1. With the scan tool, check if the pinion factor has been programmed in the FCM.

      NOTE: If the Pinion Factor is not properly programmed, a Gear Ratio DTC may set.

      Was the Pinion Factor properly programmed for the actual tire size and axle ratio of the vehicle?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST reset?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE PINION FACTOR IS PROGRAMED
    1. With the scan tool, check if the pinion factor has been programmed in the FCM.

      NOTE: If the Pinion Factor is not properly programmed, a Gear Ratio DTC may set.

      Was the Pinion Factor properly programmed for the actual tire size and axle ratio of the vehicle?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND reset?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER GEAR RATIO DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0730 and/or P1731 gear ratio DTC also present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD reset?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER GEAR RATIO DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0730 and/or P1731 gear ratio DTC also present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH reset?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0735-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs.

      Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 3

      No

  3. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P0735-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH reset?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The torque converter contains an internal Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) which is controlled by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to maintain slip (engine speed versus transmission input speed) to optimize fuel economy under specific speed and throttle conditions. For fault determination, the TCM monitors the amount of torque converter slip ONLY when the TCC is in Slip Mode operation. During Slip Mode, the slip speed is expected to be within a predetermined range. If the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) does not receive adequate hydraulic pressure for any reason, or if the internal clutch is damaged, the TCC will not be able to control to the predetermined slip value. Therefore, if the torque converter slip is more than expected for a predetermined amount of time, the DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, no input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, no CAN bus or ECM DTCs, no CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no shift in progress, gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is SLIP

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    While in Slip Mode operation, the TCM detects TCC slippage greater than a calibrated value.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TCC HYDRAULIC CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE
TORQUE CONVERTER
TCC SOLENOID
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
VALVE BODY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
    1. Ignition on, engine off.
    2. Using the scan tool, check DTCs.

      Are there any Speed Sensor and/or TCC DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PERFORMANCE
    1. Operate the vehicle until the transmission sump temperature is to greater than 65° C (150° F).
    2. Using the shifter lever, select third gear.
    3. Accelerate the vehicle to third gear and hold.
    4. With the scan tool, verify the TCC status is reading "SLIP".
    5. Monitor TCC Desired Slip and TCC Actual Slip.
    6. Operate the vehicle at 30 mph while maintaining third gear.
    7. Lightly depress the accelerator and hold the throttle position steady between 40 and 50%.
    8. Slowly accelerate vehicle using steady throttle without causing TCC Status to read "OPEN".

      NOTE: If at any time during the above test the TCC Status changes from SLIP to OPEN, or the vehicle downshifts to a lower gear, the test is invalid and must be performed again.

    9. Compare TCC Actual Slip and TCC Desired Slip during steady throttle acceleration with TCC Status continually reading "SLIP".

      Does TCC Actual Slip exceed TCC Desired Slip by more than 60 RPM while accelerating at a steady throttle and staying in SLIP mode?

      Yes

      • Inspect transmission fluid for water contamination.
      • Inspect internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as possible missing Input Shaft Seal Ring, Lockup Control Valve sticking in its bore, and/or a leaking TCC Solenoid.
      • If no internal transmission issues found, replace the Torque Converter.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TCC slip test to verify repair.

      NOTE: To set P0741 fault, TCM must encounter three events where the TCM cannot control TCC Actual Slip to TCC Desired Slip in a single key cycle.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes

      • Inspect transmission fluid for water contamination
      • Inspect internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as possible missing Input Shaft Seal Ring, Lockup Control Valve sticking in its bore, and/or a leaking TCC Solenoid.
      • If no internal transmission issues are found, replace the Torque Converter in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

      No

      • Test complete.

P0742-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ON

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 40: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly monitors the amount of torque converter slippage. When the torque converter clutch (TCC) is open the slippage is expected to be above a threshold. If the slippage is less then expected when the TCC is open, the TCM assumes that the TCC is stuck on.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, No input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, No CAN bus or ECM DTCs, No CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, No shift in progress, Gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is OPEN

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    Engine RPM (Turbine Speed) is greater than 30 RPM when engine torque less than 100 N.m (74.0 ft.lbs.) for period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE
LEAKING TCC SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF ENGINE STALLS OR STUMBLES IN GEAR
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive.

      Did the engine stall or stumble?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 41: Checking Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 42: Checking Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      • Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 43: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The TCC Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the Torque Converter Clutch should be activated. The Torque Converter Clutch is a variable slip torque clutch that allows control of the slip from 5.5% to 95.5% of lock up. The Clutch is controlled by the TCC Solenoid which is pulse width modulated (PWM) to provide the desired amount of slip. The clutch requires both an electrical PWM of 1000Hz and an hydraulic PWM of 100Hz.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear, the TCC Solenoid is inactive, or when the TCC Solenoid is active and controlled above 25% duty cycle, with the Solenoid Supply voltage active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects on the TCC Solenoid control circuit a open, short to ground, short to voltage, internal short in the TCC Solenoid or open in the TCC Solenoid.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TCC SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0743 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 44: Checking TCC Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 45: Checking Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 46: Checking Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID RESISTANCE

    Fig. 47: Checking TCC Solenoid Resistance
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.0 and 4.0 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0748-MODULATOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 48: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve's purpose is to control the modulating pressure depending on the continuously changing operating conditions, such as load and gear change.

The Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is always active. The solenoid uses pulse width modulation (PWM) to control the transmissions hydraulic fluid pressure that is determined by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is either off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, with no Solenoid Supply Voltage DTCs present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is turned on and the Solenoid driver detects an error (the measured current is too different then the target current) or when the solenoid is off and a short to ground is detected.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0748 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 49: Checking Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 50: Checking Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 51: Checking Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Fig. 52: Checking Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0752-1-2/4-5 SOLENOID

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 53: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of second or fifth gear. The solenoid is only activated during the actual shift of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0752 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 54: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 55: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 56: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For A To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID

    Fig. 57: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0753-1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 58: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of second or fifth gear. The solenoid is only activated during the actual shift of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0753 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 59: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 60: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 61: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control Circuit For A To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID

    Fig. 62: Checking 1-2/4-5 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid between the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0757-2-3 SOLENOID

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 63: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 2-3 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 3rd gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
2-3 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0757 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 64: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 65: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 66: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 2-3 SOLENOID

    Fig. 67: Checking 2-3 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0758-2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 68: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 2-3 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 3rd gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
2-3 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0758 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 69: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 70: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 71: Checking 2-3 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 2-3 SOLENOID

    Fig. 72: Checking 2-3 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0762-3-4 SOLENOID

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 73: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 3-4 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 4th gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
3-4 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0762 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 74: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 75: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 76: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 3-4 SOLENOID

    Fig. 77: Checking 3-4 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0763-3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 78: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The 3-4 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 4th gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
3-4 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0763 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 79: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 80: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 81: Checking 3-4 Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE 3-4 SOLENOID

    Fig. 82: Checking 3-4 Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Replace the 3-4 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to NAG1 - SERVICE INFORMATION for the appropriate service procedure.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P0778-SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 83: Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that a transmission gear shift is required. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is pulse width modulated (PWM) controlled to allow the proper amount of hydraulic pressure to the shift elements. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is only activated during the shift of the transmission. When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements through one of the shift solenoids in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is: off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When Shift Pressure Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the Shift Pressure Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P0778 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 6
  2. CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 84: Checking Shift Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 85: Checking Shift Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 86: Checking Shift Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID

    Fig. 87: Checking Shift Pressure Solenoid
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/ WATCHDOG

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 88: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. During the power up of the controller, the TCM tests the ability of the TCM to shut down the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit. The controller monitors the A/D feedback on the Solenoid Supply driver output to ensure that battery voltage is no longer present. Note: A short to voltage on the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit or any one of the solenoids may set this DTC.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects voltage on the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit when the TCM request the circuit to be off.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

    Fig. 89: Checking Solenoid Supply Voltage Circuit Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1631-TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 90: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's internal clock. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1632-TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 91: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's internal watchdog failed. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1633-TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 92: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's external watchdog. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog failed the power up test, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog failed the power up test.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1634-TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 93: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that the controller's microprocessor internal watchdog has detected an error. If the TCM microprocessor detects an internal watchdog error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM microprocessor internal watchdog detects an error.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    View repair

    Repair

P1636-TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 94: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor has detected an error. If the TCM watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1637-TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 95: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1638-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 96: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 1 part of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 1 part of the microprocessor.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1639-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 97: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 2 part of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 2 part of the microprocessor.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

    Repair

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1644-INCORRECT VARIANT/CONFIGURATION

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 98: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CONTROLLER NOT CODED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. PERFORM TCM REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE

    NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management.

    1. With the scan tool, perform the TCM replacement procedure.

      Were you able to update the controller successfully?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P1704-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 99: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sensors 1 and 2 (N2 and N3), both speed sensors are located on the valve body. The speed sensors are hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions input speed. Since the input speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors were required because both drive elements are not active in all gears.

The input speed sensors 1 and 2 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd, 3rd or 4th. If the 1 and 2 input speed sensor signals are not the same in these gears, the TCM will set the DTC P2784-Input Speed Sensor 1/2 Correlation. The input speed sensor 2 is not reported in 1st and 5th gears. The input speed sensor 1 (N2) is not reported in Reverse. The P01704-Input Speed Sensor 1 Overspeed and P01705-Input Speed Sensor 2 Overspeed DTCs are rationality checks designed to detect a major transmission failure. If either DTC is detected, the TCM will place the transmission in Neutral.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is greater than 7700 RPM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Raise the vehicle on the hoist.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor 1 RPM.
    6. Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive.

      WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

    7. Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the transmission to upshift to the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule.

      Did the Input Speed Sensors 1 display an RPM above 7700?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 3
  2. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
    1. This DTC is an indication of a internal transmission failure.
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris such as clutch friction material or metal contamination.

      Is there any indication of an internal transmission failure?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P1705-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 OVERSPEED

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 100: Transmission Relay Output Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sensors 1 and 2 (N2 and N3), both speed sensors are located on the valve body. The speed sensors are hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions input speed. Since the input speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors were required because both drive elements are not active in all gears.

The input speed sensors 1 and 2 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd, 3rd or 4th. If the 1 and 2 input speed sensor signals are not the same in these gears, the TCM will set the DTC P2784-Input Speed Sensor 1/2 Correlation. The input speed sensor 2 is not reported in 1st and 5th gears. The input speed sensor 1 (N2) is not reported in Reverse. The P01704-Input Speed Sensor 1 Overspeed and P01705-Input Speed Sensor 2 Overspeed DTCs are rationality checks designed to detect a major transmission failure. If either DTC is detected, the TCM will place the transmission in Neutral.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 0 RPM

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is greater than 7700 RPM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Raise the vehicle on the hoist.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor 2 RPM.
    6. Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive.

      WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

    7. Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the transmission to upshift to the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule.

      Did the Input Speed Sensor 2 display an RPM above 7700?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 3
  2. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
    1. This DTC is an indication of a internal transmission failure.
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris such as clutch friction material or metal contamination.

      Is there any indication of an internal transmission failure?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P1731-INCORRECT GEAR ENGAGED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is trying to mechanically shift into a different gear than the TCM intends.

NOTE: The transmission control module is programmed to immediately place the transmission into neutral if P0730 or P1731 codes are set. These codes indicate that the transmission experienced an unknown or incorrect gear ratio. Placing the transmission in neutral prevents potential catastrophic failure. When this occurs, the transmission will remain in neutral until the vehicle slows to 29 Km/h (18 mph).

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from target (expected) gear, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear. Exception: Actual (calculated) gear is 1st and target (desired) gear is 2nd.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
LOW FLUID LEVEL
ABS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, check for ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    1. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes

      • Go to step 4

      No

  4. CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
    1. With the scan tool, check environmental data for P1731.

      Did the environmental data show the code setting during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift?

      Yes

        NOTE: Debris may enter through the vents in the top of the valve body. The debris can be a very small sliver that is visibly unnoticable unless flushing onto a fine filter paper. The debris has the potential to stick the 3-4 Shift Pressure or 3-4 Holding valves. If either valve is stuck during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift, a shift flare, bump shift, harsh shift, or neutraling out will occur.

      • Flush and clean the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. Pay particular attention to the 3-4 shift pressure and 3-4 holding valve.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
    1. Check for an internal Transmission mechanical problem(s).
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to NAG1 - SERVICE INFORMATION .
    3. Inspect the valve body for foreign material, starting with the four valves associated with the shift described in the environmental data (shift pressure, holding, overlap, command), and continue on to the other valves.
    4. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc.
    5. Inspect the internal transmission.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) requests torque reductions over the CAN bus during a transmission shift to improve shift quality. The TCM verifies that the PCM / ECM has performed the requested torque reduction by monitoring the response to the request. If the response is not within a specified tolerance, the TCM increments a counter, and if this counter reaches a threshold, the DTC sets.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine intervention active for at least 20 ms, no engine torque errors, engine torque demand is greater than 0.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    Torque Reduction acknowledge bit - not set, no shift aborts, the error flag Torque Reduction Acknowledge is not set, Powertrain controller not supporting torque requests.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POWERTRAIN / ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTC PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for any CAN bus DTCs or a sign of a CAN bus failure.

      Are there any CAN bus DTCs present in any module other than the TCM or an overall indication of a CAN bus communication problem?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure for the appropriate service procedure.
    3. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.

      NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    4. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
    5. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 101: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) signal is equal to 0 RPM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.

    1. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.
    2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P2767 reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 2

      No

      • Go to step 10
  2. CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 102: Checking Sensor Supply Voltage Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    4. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 103: Checking Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    Fig. 104: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

    Fig. 105: Checking Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 6
  6. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 106: Checking Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 7
  7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)

    Fig. 107: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 8
  8. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Fig. 108: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Ground
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 9
  9. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL

    Fig. 109: Checking Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Fig. 110: 5-Volt Square Wave Typical Pattern Chart
    Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    1. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
    2. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector.

      WARNING: Properly support the vehicle.

    3. Raise all drive wheels off the ground.
    4. Start the engine.

      WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

    5. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear.
    6. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern.

      Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

  10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

P2783-TORQUE CONVERTER TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the friction loss of the torque converter clutch while it is in slipping mode. The TCM calculates friction loss using CAN communication signals such as, engine speed and engine torque, as well as the torque converter turbine speed computed by the TCM. Depending on the friction loss calculated in each program cycle, a corresponding value is added to a factor as long as the torque converter clutch is in slipping mode. The factor is set to 0 when the clutch is opened. If the factor reaches a specified value a DTC is set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    When the solenoid supply voltage is active. With no reporting Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2 (N2 - N3), CAN Bus, PCM, CAN Engine, and/or CAN Engine Speed DTCs present. Torque Converter Clutch in slip mode.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the friction loss factor reaches threshold.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION OR TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PROBLEM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM
    1. This DTC is an informational DTC.
    2. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
    3. This is usually a sign of Torque Converter Clutch failure or an internal transmission problem.
    4. Check the Engine and Transmission Cooling Systems for proper operation.

      Repair

P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION

Circuit Schematic

Fig. 111: Input Speed Sensor & Transmission Temperature Sensor Pin Switch Signal Circuit Schematic
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) will report the same speed in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. If the Input Speed Sensor 1 and 2 signals are not the same in these gears, the DTC will set.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTCs (CAN signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (CAN signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (CAN signal from the ABS system), no shifting operation, Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 800 RPM and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM and the TCM not in reset.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    If the speed difference between the Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) is greater than 150 RPM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR OR SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are any Input Speed Sensor and/or Sensor Supply Voltage DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH IS CURRENT

    NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs.
    2. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

      Did the DTC P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION reset?

      Yes

      • Go to step 3

      No

      • Go to step 4
  3. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris, a plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or any sign of an internal transmission problem.

      Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or any sign of an internal transmission problem?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between controllers. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured in a twisted pair within the electrical harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The TCM detects an: open, short to ground, short to voltage of the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits, short between the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FCM FOR AN OVERALL CAN COMMUNICATION BUS FAILURE
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report a CAN C Bus failure, or one or more CAN C Bus DTCs?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE not present. One second after ignition on and not in Park or Neutral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage condition present, or the transmission in Park or Neutral and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM or PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Shift Modules (ESM) over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Electronic Gear Shift Module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. Using the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

      No

      • Go To 3
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Final Drive control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. Using the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE?

      Yes

      No

      • Go To 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ABS.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Front Control Module (FCM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Cluster/CCN.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the HVAC Control Module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF FCM CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

      Are there any Engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0404-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs.

      Are there any ESM DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0414-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FDCM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) DTCs.

      Are there any FDCM DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0415-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0423-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the CLUSTER/CCN.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
CLUSTER/CCN MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF CLUSTER/CCN DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read CLUSTER/CCN DTCs.

      Are there any CLUSTER/CCN DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0424-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM HVAC CONTROL MODULE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the HVAC control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
HVAC DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF HVAC DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

      Are there any HVAC DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U0431-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FROM FCM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U110B-LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U110B-LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U1118-LOST ENGINE MESSAGE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U1118-LOST ENGINE MESSAGE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U1119-LOST FCM MESSAGE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the FCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE FCM FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, check for FCM DTCs.

      Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

    NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC U1119-LOST FCM MESSAGE reset?

      Yes

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

      No

      • Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes

      No

      • Test Complete.

U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1402-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1404-IMPLAUSIBLE STATIC ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1405-IMPLAUSIBLE MINIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1406-IMPLAUSIBLE MAXIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.

      Are there any engine DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1408-IMPLAUSIBLE BRAKE SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1409-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U140A-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U140B-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U140C-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U140D-IMPLAUSIBLE WHEEL SPEED SIGNALS RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Are there any ABS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ECM/PCM DTCs.

      Are there any ECM/PCM DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING FCM VARIANT DATA

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1505-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FDCM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) DTCs.

      Are there any FDCM DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1507-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ECM/PCM DTCs.

      Are there any ECM/PCM DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1508-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ESM

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs.

      Are there any ESM DTCs present?

      Yes

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U1509-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Go to step 2
  2. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
    1. With the scan tool, read ECM/PCM DTCs.

      Are there any ECM/PCM DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

U150A-IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory Of Operation

The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.

Monitor Conditions

  • When Monitored:

    Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.

Set Conditions

  • Set Condition:

    When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FCM CAN BUS DTCS
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes

      No

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure

Standard Procedure

NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Additional Wiring

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.

NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay (if equipped) may be referred to as a PCM relay.

NOTE: Incorrect fluid level, and/or poor fluid condition can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.

Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

  1. With the scan tool, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostic procedures.
  2. With the scan tool, read and record all Transmission DTCs. Record the controller software version and variant ID (configuration or level).

    NOTE: Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.

    NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located using a scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, it is recommended to record all available data to assist in troubleshooting and duplicating the conditions and in which the DTC originally set.

  3. Verify the current software level of transmission controller. Various problems are corrected by software upgrades (flash) to the transmission controller.

    NOTE: If a TCM software update is performed, all DTC information (Environmental Data) will be lost.

  4. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors to all components related to the transmission and shift lever assembly. Clean and repair as necessary.
  5. Most DTCs set on start up but some may only set by driving the vehicle. Note the when monitored and set conditions of the reported DTC. If variant DTCs are present, perform their respective test first.
  6. Verify the axle ratio and transfer case ratio.

    NOTE: The Transfer case ratio must be programmed using the scan tool under the appropriate gateway module (FCM, FDCM, and/or TIPM) even if equipped with AWD or NO transfer case. Validate that the left to right tire sizes on each axle are the same. Do not perform diagnostics using a space-saver spare tire. Invalid tire sizes (right to left) may cause erroneous DTCs to set.

Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle?

Yes

No

Diagnostic Procedure

NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST

To validate that the repair(s) fixed the vehicle, perform the following steps.

  1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector.
  3. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
  4. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
  5. With the scan tool, erase TCM DTCs.

    CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.

    NOTE: The Transmission Temperature can only be read while in Reverse or Drive.

  6. With the scan tool, display the Transmission temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission temperature is above 43° C (110° F).
  7. If internal transmission components were repaired or replaced check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper Fluid Fill procedure. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - NAG1/FLUID and FILTER - Standard Procedure
  8. If the TCM (EGS) is flashed or replaced, with the scan tool, perform an EGS initialization to relearn variant coding.
  9. If internal transmission repairs are performed or replacement of the Transmission Control Module, perform a TCM ADAPTATION procedure. Refer to Electrical - Electronic Control Modules/Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control - Standard Procedure
  10. After performing the above procedures, perform the Road Test Procedure.

ROAD TEST PROCEDURE

  1. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4, and 4-5 upshifts.
  2. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 Km/h (45 mph) with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
  3. With speeds below 40 Km/h (25 mph), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
  4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did any DTCs set?

Yes

No

  • Testing is complete.
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