Fig. 1: Identifying Driver Position Memory System Component Location (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 2: Identifying Driver Position Memory System Component Location (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
The driver's seat has a memory feature. All the adjustments can be memorized by pressing the MEMO button on the driving position memory switch, and then pressing one of two position buttons within 5 seconds. Pressing the appropriate position button will move the seat to the memorized positions.
This system is integrated with the multiplex integrated control system, and has 9 wake-up and sleep modes. All digital signals are sent via shared B-CAN and UART communication lines. For more information about communication line and wake-up/sleep mode, refer to the Multiplex Control System Description (see SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ).
Disconnecting the battery will cancel the memorized positions.
Move the seat to the desired position. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Press and hold the MEMO button on the driver's position memory switch. A single beep will be heard and both of the green LEDs will begin to flash. Press No. 1 or No. 2 to match the remote that is to be used. There will be two more beeps confirming that the seat positions have been memorized. The LED will remain lit, unless the seat is moved from the memorized position.
Make sure that the remotes are LINKED. Press and hold the LOCK and UNLOCK button at the same time. The red LED on the remote will flash ONE time when the remote has been LINKED, and will flash TWO times when the remote has been UNLINKED. After the seat position has been memorized, the seat will move to the position when the remote UNLOCK is pressed and the driver's door is opened. When the seat gets to the memorized position, the LED corresponding with that remote will stay lit until the position is changed or the key is turned OFF.
Fig. 3: Identifying Unlock Button, Keyless Transmitter And Lock Button
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Each motor has a sensor that detects motor rotation and sends a pulse to the power seat control unit when the motor rotates. The control unit stores the number of pulses in its memory, and the seat position is memorized.
NOTE:
Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS.
The self-diagnostic function of the driving position memory system detects system problems. If a system problem is detected, the buzzer built into the power seat control unit sounds for 5 seconds and the system stores a DTC. The status and DTC information can be retrieved through the driving position memory switch indicators.
Fig. 4: Identifying MEMO Button, Position Buttons And Position Button Indicators
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
If there is no DTC stored, the indicators blink only once (3 seconds).
Fig. 5: Identifying Status And DTC Indications Blinking Pattern - No System Problem Detected
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
If a system problem occurs, and a DTC is stored, the indicators will show the DTC. The first digit is indicated by the number of long (1 second) blinks, and the second digit is indicated by the number of short (0.26 second) blinks. There is a 3 second break between each DTC when there are multiple DTCs.
Fig. 6: Identifying Status And DTC Indications Blinking Pattern - System Problem Detected
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Use the HDS to clear DTCs in the power seat mode of the body electrical select menu.
Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove fuses No. 7 (10 A), No. 14 (20 A) and No. 16 (20 A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ). Wait at least one minute and then plug them back in. Enter the codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
DTC
Symptom
Possible Cause
Note
1
Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
2
Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD/BACKWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
3
Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
4
Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP/DOWN)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
24
Slide switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
25
Slide switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
26
Recline switch circuit malfunction (FORWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
27
Recline switch circuit malfunction (BACKWARD)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
28
Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
29
Front up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
30
Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (UP)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
31
Rear up-down switch circuit malfunction (DOWN)
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
36
Sensor output short to ground
Faulty power seat adjustment switch, or power seat control unit
System input test and function test (see SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION TEST
)
37
Transmission range switch P position circuit malfunction
Faulty transmission range switch
40
Communication line error (BUS Off)
Faulty communication line
Troubleshoot using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
)
Fig. 7: Driving Position Memory System Circuit Diagram (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 8: Driving Position Memory System Circuit Diagram (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 9: Driving Position Memory System Circuit Diagram (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Is DTC B1802 indicated?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and fit of the pins at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, cable connections, and ground G601.
NOTE:
Is DTC B1805 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the gauge control module connector, battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Are DTCs B1060, and/or B1205 also indicated?
YES - Do the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
NOTE:
Is DTC B1806 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the MICU connector, battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Are DTCs B1055, B1106, B1157, and/or B1255 also indicated?
YES - Do the MICU input test (see MICU INPUT TEST ).
NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
NOTE:
Is DTC B1807 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, at the MICU connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Are DTCs B1057, B1105 and/or B1159 also indicated?
YES - Do the MICU input test (see MICU INPUT TEST ).
NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
NOTE:
Is DTC B1808 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector, and at the gauge control module connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Are DTCs B1008, and/or B1061 also indicated?
YES - Do the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
NO - Do the power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1825 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The slide motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 6.
Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Does the slide motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 17.
Fig. 10: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 11 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
Fig. 11: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 11 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 12: Measuring Voltage Between Slide Position Sensor 3P Connector No. 3 And No. 2 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
NO - Check for open in the WHT/BLK wire between slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If it is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good slide motor assembly (known-good seat assembly). If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit, or slide motor assembly.
Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V when the slide switch is operated?
YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 14: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) No. 7 And No. 17 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between Slide Motor 2P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 22.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the slide motor assembly.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1825 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
Are DTCs B1826, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 6.
Does the slide motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 11 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 17: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between Slide Position Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
Fig. 19: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between Slide Position Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
Fig. 21: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated?
YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 7 And No. 17
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 23: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Slide Motor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the slide motor.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 6.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 17.
Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 12 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 26: Measuring Voltage Between 5P Connector No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good front up-down motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or front up-down motor/position sensor.
Fig. 27: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 28: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) No. 6 And 16 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 22.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 6.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
Fig. 30: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 12 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 31: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 12 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 32: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 34: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
Fig. 35: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 36: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 6.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 17.
Fig. 38: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 13 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
Fig. 39: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 13 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 40: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good rear up-down motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
Fig. 41: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 42: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) No. 2 And No. 10 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 43: Checking Continuity Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 22.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 6.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
Fig. 44: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 13 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 45: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 46: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Downn Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
Fig. 47: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 48: Checking Continuity Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
Fig. 49: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 50: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 51: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1828 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES - Go to DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO - Go to step 6.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 7.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Does the recline motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 17.
Fig. 52: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 10 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
Fig. 53: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 10 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Between Recline Motor 5P Connector No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good recline motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or the recline motor/position sensor.
Fig. 55: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 10 V when the recline switch is operated?
YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NO - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) No. 9 And No. 11 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 57: Checking Continuity Between Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 22.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1828 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The recline motor/ position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826 and/or B1827 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 6.
Does the recline motor run smoothly?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 26.
Fig. 58: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 10 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 59: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 60: Measuring Voltage Between Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NO - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
Fig. 61: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 62: Checking Continuity Between Position Sensor Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 23.
Fig. 63: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated?
YES - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
Fig. 64: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 9 And No. 11
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
Fig. 65: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 31.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the recline motor/position sensor.
NOTE:
Is DTC B1829 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cables, and ground G601.
Do the P indicator and MIL come on?
YES - Troubleshoot the automatic transmission system.
NO - Go to step 6.
Are there any DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1836 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Fig. 66: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 9.
Fig. 67: Checking Continuity Between Slide Position Sensor Connector (3P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 68: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down/Rear Up-Down Position Sensor Connecotr (5P) And Recline Position Sensor Connector (5P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the motor/position sensor that has an internal short to ground.
NO - Replace the power seat control unit.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the DPMS connectors. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Are any DTCs except B1837 indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 13.
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Does any motor fail to run smoothly?
YES - Go to the power seat motor test (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST ). If the motor is OK, check the engagement of the motor gear.
NO - Go to the power seat control unit input test (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST ).
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1844 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Fig. 69: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 7, No. 27 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 9.
No. 1 <--> No. 7 terminals
No. 1 <--> No. 27 terminals
No. 7 <--> No. 27 terminals
Fig. 70: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires.
NO - Go to step 10.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1845 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Fig. 71: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 6, No. 25 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 9.
No. 1 <--> No. 6 terminals
No. 1 <--> No. 25 terminals
No. 6 <--> No. 25 terminals
Fig. 72: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires.
NO - Go to step 10.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
Is DTC B1846 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Fig. 73: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 4, No. 5 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 9.
No. 1 <--> No. 4 terminals
No. 1 <--> No. 5 terminals
No. 4 <--> No. 5 terminals
Fig. 74: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires.
NO - Go to step 10.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will be set.
Is DTC B1847 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The driving position memory system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and terminal fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.
Fig. 75: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 3, No. 23 Terminals And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire to body ground.
NO - Go to step 9.
No. 1 <--> No. 3 terminals
No. 1 <--> No. 23 terminals
No. 3 <--> No. 23 terminals
Fig. 76: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wiring harness between the wires.
NO - Go to step 10.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.
NOTE:
Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
Data List Input/Command
Condition: Data List Indication
Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable)
Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
Slide Switch Forward
Slide switch forward: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A7 (RED/WHT), A1 (BLK)
Slide Switch Backward
Slide switch backward: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A27 (ORN), A1 (BLK)
Recline Switch Forward
Recline switch forward: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A6 (PNK), A1 (BLK)
Recline Switch Backward
Recline switch backward: ON
Switch open: OFFPower seat control unit/A25 (PUR), A1 (BLK)
Front Up-Down Switch Up
Front up-down switch up: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A5 (LT GRN), A1 (BLK)
Front Up-Down Switch Down
Front up-down switch down: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A4 (RED/BLK), A1 (BLK)
Rear Up-down switch Up
Rear up-down switch up: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A23 (GRN/ORN), A1 (BLK)
Rear Up-down Switch Down
Rear up-down switch down: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A3 (GRY), A1 (BLK)
Reverse Switch
Transmission in P: ON
Transmission out of P: OFFPower seat control unit/A31 (BLU/BLK) Transmission in P: 0 V Transmission out of P: 12 V
Parking brake switch
Lever pulled: ON
Lever released: OFFPower seat control unit/A31 (BLU/BLK) Lever pulled: 0 V Lever released: 12 V
Ignition switch for power seat control
Ignition switch ON (II): ON
Ignition switch off: OFFPower seat control unit/A35 (YEL) Ignition switch ON (II): 12 V
Slide Position Sensor
Seat moving forward or rearward: ON
Seat not moving: OFFPower seat control unit/A11 (YEL/GRN) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average
Front Up-Down Position Sensor
Seat front moving up/down: ON
Seat not moving: OFFPower seat control unit/A12 (YEL/BLK) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average
Recline Position Sensor
Seat back moving forward or rearward: ON
Seat not moving: OFFPower seat control unit/A10 (BLU/WHT) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average
Rear Up-down Position Sensor
Seat rear moving up/down: ON
Seat not moving: OFFPower seat control unit/A13 (GRN/WHT) Pulses as seat moves, 2.5 V average
Seat MEMO Switch
Seat MEMO switch pressed: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A20 (WHT) Seat MEMO switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more
Driver 1 position Switch
Driver 1 position switch pressed: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A18 (BLU) Driver 1 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more
Driver 2 position Switch
Driver 2 position switch pressed: ON
Switch released: OFFPower seat control unit/A19 (BLU/YEL) Driver 2 position switch pressed: 0 V; Switch released: 5 V or more
Driver 1 Position Indicator
Driver 1 Position Indicator on: ON
Driver 1 Position Indicator off: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Driver 2 Position Indicator
Driver 2 Position Indicator on: ON
Driver 2 Position Indicator off: OFFFunction Test: Go to step6
Slide Motor Command
As seat moves forward or rearward: ON
Seat not moving: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Recline Motor Command
As seat back moves forward or rearward: ON
Seat not moving: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Front Height Motor Command
As front of seat moves up or down: ON
Seat not moving: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Rear Height Motor Command
As rear of seat moves up or down: ON
Seat not moving: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Power Seat Buzzer Command
Power seat buzzer commanded on: ON
Power seat buzzer commanded off: OFFFunction Test: Go to step 6
Power Seat Indicator
POWER SEAT INDICATOR POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
Function Test
Component and operation
Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable)
Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
Memory Seat Indicator 1
Memory seat indicator 1 illuminates
Power seat control unit/A16 (GRN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A16 to A9; memory seat indicator 1 should come on.
Memory Seat Indicator 2
Memory seat indicator 2 illuminates
Power seat control unit/A17 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector A. Connect A17 to A9; memory seat indicator 2 should come on.
Power Seat
POWER SEAT POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHART
Function Test
Component and operation
Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable)
Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
Slide Motor-Full Forward
Seat slides forward
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B7 (LT GRN), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B17 and B7 to B4; driver's seat should slide forward.
Slide Motor-Full Backward
Seat slides rearward
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B7 (LT GRN), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B7 and B17 to B4; driver's seat should slide backward.
Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Up
Front of seat moves up
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B6 (BRN/WHT), B16 (ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B16 and B6 to B4; front of driver's seat should move up.
Front UP-DOWN Motor-Full Down
Front of seat moves down
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B6 (BRN/ WHT), B16 (ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B6 and B16 to B4; front of driver's seat should move down.
Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Up
Rear of seat moves up
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BRN), B10 (BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B2 and BIO to B4; driver's seat should move up.
Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Down
Rear of seat moves down
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B2 (GRN), B4 (BRN), B10
(BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B10 and B2 to B4; driver's seat should move down.
Recline Motor-Full Forward
Seat back moves forward
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B9 (RED), B11 (GRY) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B9 and B11 to B4; driver's seat back should move forward.
Recline Motor-Full Backward
Seat back moves backward
Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT/RED), B4 (BRN), B9 (RED), B11 (GRY) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B11 and B9 to B4; driver's seat back should move backward.
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
NOTE:
Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
NOTE:
All connector views are from wire side of female terminals.
Fig. 77: Identifying Power Seat Control Unit
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT
Cavity
Wire
Test condition
Test: Desired result
Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
A9
•
B4
•
B18BRN
Under all conditions
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.
A35
YEL
Ignition switch ON (II)
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
A37
WHT/RED
Under all conditions
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
B1
WHT/RED
Under all conditions
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
B8
WHT/BLU
Under all conditions
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
A16
GRN
Under all conditions
Attach to ground:
The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on.
A17
RED
Under all conditions
Attach to ground:
The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on.
A18
BLU
Press No. 1 button of the driving position memory switch
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
A19
BLU/YEL
Press No. 2 button of the driving position memory switch
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
A20
WHT
Press the MEMO button of the driving position memory switch
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
A31
BLU/BLK
Shift lever in P position
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Parking brake lever pulled
Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Fig. 78: Identifying 12P Connector Of Memory Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 79: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals In Each Switch Position
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 80: Identifying 12P Connector, Power Seat Adjustment Switch And Power Seat Adjustment Switch Knobs
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 81: Checking Continuity Between Terminals In Each Switch Position
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
All connector views are from terminal side of male terminals.
Fig. 82: Identifying Driver's Power Seat Motor Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 83: Connecting Power And Ground To Test Each Motor (Slide Motor)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 84: Connecting Power And Ground To Test Each Motor (Recline Motor)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 85: Connecting Power And Ground To Test Each Motor (Front Up-Down Motor)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 86: Connecting Power And Ground To Test Each Motor (Rear Up-Down Motor)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.