Fig. 1: Identifying Vehicle Stability Assist Components Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
This system has four indicators: ABS indicator (A), VSA indicator (B), VSA activation indicator (C) and brake system indicator (D). When the system detects a problem, it turns on the appropriate indicators. Depending on the failure, the control unit determines which indicators are turned on.
ABS indicator, VSA indicator and VSA activation indicators turn on.
VSA indicator and VSA activation indicators turn on.
All four indicators turn on.
VSA indicators and VSA activation indicator turn on.
Fig. 2: Identifying VSA System Indicator
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the client about the problem, taking the above conditions into consideration.
The ABS and VSA indicators go off automatically when the system returns to normal.
The ABS and VSA indicators stay on until the ignition switch is turned OFF whether or not the system returns to normal.
The ABS and VSA indicators stay on until the system returns to normal after the vehicle is driven.
The VSA indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned OFF whether or not the system returns to normal.
The pump motor operates when the VSA modulator-control unit is functioning, and the fluid in the reservoir is forced out to the master cylinder, causing kickback at the brake pedal.
Brake fluid replacement and air bleeding procedures are identical to the procedures used on vehicles without the VSA system (see BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING ).
The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the ABS and/or VSA indicator is still on. Following the troubleshooting procedure when the ABS and/or VSA indicator does not come on (no problem is present) can result in incorrect diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal connectors with a single outline and the male terminal connectors with a double outline.
The term "intermittent failure" means a system may have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the indicator(s) of the system does not come on, check for loose connectors and grounds, poor contact of the terminals related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting. If the indicators were on but then went out, the original problem may have been intermittent.
Fig. 3: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
NOTE:
You cannot clear the DTCs manually.
Fig. 4: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
DTC
Detection Item
11
Right-front wheel sensor (open/short to body ground/short to power)
12
Right-front wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption)
13
Left-front wheel sensor (open/short to body ground/short to power)
14
Left-front wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption)
15
Right-rear wheel sensor (open/short to body ground/short to power)
16
Right-rear wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption)
17
Left-rear wheel sensor (open/short to body ground/short to power)
18
Left-rear wheel sensor (electrical noise/intermittent interruption)
21
Right-front magnetic encoder (wheel bearing)
22
Left-front magnetic encoder (wheel bearing)
23
Right-rear magnetic encoder (hub bearing unit)
24
Left-rear magnetic encoder (hub bearing unit)
25
Yaw rate sensor
26
Lateral acceleration sensor
27
Steering angle sensor
31
ABS solenoid
32
ABS solenoid
33
ABS solenoid
34
ABS solenoid
35
ABS solenoid
36
ABS solenoid
37
ABS solenoid
38
ABS solenoid
41
Right-front wheel lock
42
Left-front wheel lock
43
Right-rear wheel lock
44
Left-rear wheel lock
51
Motor lock
52
Motor stuck OFF
53
Motor stuck ON
54
Fail-safe relay
61
Low +B-FSR voltage
62
High +B-FSR voltage
64
Sensor power voltage
65
Brake fluid level
66
VSA pressure sensor (inside of VSA modulator-control unit)
68
Brake pedal position switch
71
Different diameter tire
81
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
83
ECM/PCM
84
VSA sensor neutral position
86
F-CAN communication
107
TCS operation
108
VSA operation
112
Internal power source stuck OFF
121
VSA solenoid
122
VSA solenoid
123
VSA solenoid
124
VSA solenoid
When the vehicle has one of these symptoms, check for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the HDS. If there is no DTC, do the diagnostic procedure for the symptom, in the sequence listed, until you find the cause.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Symptom
Diagnostic procedure
HDS does not communicate with the VSA modulator-control unit or the vehicle ('07-08 models)
Troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see
'07-08 MODELS
)
ABS indicator does not come on
Symptom Troubleshooting (see ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON
)
ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
Symptom Troubleshooting (see ABS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED
)
Brake system indicator does not come on
Symptom Troubleshooting (see BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON
)
Brake system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
Symptom Troubleshooting (see BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED
)
VSA indicator does not come on
Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON
)
VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED
)
VSA activation indicator does not come on at startup (bulb check)
Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA ACTIVATION INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON AT START-UP (BULB CHECK)
)
VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
Symptom Troubleshooting (see VSA ACTIVATION INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED
)
Fig. 5: Identifying VSA Modulator-Control Unit Inputs And Outputs For 47P Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE
Terminal number
Wire color
Terminal sign
Description
Measurement (VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector)
Terminal
Conditions
Result
1
WHT
FSR+B
Power source for the fail-safe relay
1-GND
At all times
Battery voltage
2
YEL/RED
RL+B
Detects left-rear wheel sensor signal
--
--
--
3
RED
RL-GND
4
BLU/WHT
FL+B
Detects left-front wheel sensor signal
5
GRN/YEL
RR+B
Detects right-rear wheel sensor signal
6
BLU/YEL
RR-GND
11
BLU
K-LINE
Communication with HDS
--
--
--
14
WHT
CAN-H
F-CAN communication circuit
--
--
--
16
WHT/RED
MR+B
Power source for the motor relay
16-GND
At all times
Battery voltage
17
PNK
FR-GND
Detects right-front wheel sensor signal
--
--
--
18
GRN/ BLK
FR+B
20
BRN/ WHT
FL-GND
Detects left-front wheel sensor signal
28
BLU
STR-A
Detects steering angle sensor signal
--
--
--
29
BLU/GRN
STR-D
Detects steering angle sensor signal
30
RED
CAN-L
F-CAN communication circuit
--
--
--
32
BLK
GND
Ground for the VSA modulator-control unit
32-GND
Under all conditions
Continuity
33
BRN
SGND
Ground for steering angle sensor and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
--
--
--
34
LT GRN
YAW
Detects yaw rate sensor signal
35
ORN
SVCC
Power source for steering angle sensor and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
37
GRN
GLAT
Detects lateral acceleration sensor signal
38
BLK/RED
IG1
Power source for activating the system
38-GND
Ignition switch ON (II)
Battery voltage
43
BLU/YEL
STR-B
Detects steering angle sensor signal
--
--
--
47
BLK
MR-GND
Ground for the pump motor
47-GND
Under all conditions
Continuity
When the brake pedal is pressed while driving, the wheels can lock before the vehicle comes to a stop. In such an event, the maneuverability of the vehicle is reduced if the front wheels are locked, and the stability of the vehicle is reduced if the rear wheels are locked, creating an extremely unstable condition. The ABS precisely controls the slip rate of the wheels to ensure maximum grip force from the tires, and it thereby ensures maneuverability and stability of the vehicle.
The ABS calculates the slip rate of the wheels based on the vehicle speed and the wheel speed, then it controls the brake fluid pressure to reach the target slip rate.
Fig. 6: Identifying Grip Force Of Tire And Road Surface
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
When a drive wheel loses traction on a slippery road surface and starts to spin, the VSA modulator-control unit applies brake pressure to the spinning wheel and sends an engine torque control request to the ECM/PCM to slow the spinning wheel and keep traction.
Fig. 7: Identifying TCS Features Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Applies the brake to the front outside wheel
Fig. 8: Applying Brake To Front Outside Wheel
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 9: Applying Brake To Rear Inside Wheel
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Electronic brake distribution (EBD) has been added to the VSA system. EBD eliminates the need for an external, mechanical proportioning valve and improves overall braking performance.
When the vehicle is heavily loaded, most of the increase in weight is born by the rear wheels, increasing braking capability. Proportioning valves maintain a fixed distribution of brake pressure between the front and the rear wheels, making it very difficult to fully utilize increased rear wheel braking capability. EBD varies brake pressure distribution according to load, using input from the wheel speed sensors, which improves overall braking performance.
Fig. 10: Identifying Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) Features
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Under normal braking conditions, brake pressure is evenly distributed between the front and rear brakes, and EBD is not used.
Under hard braking conditions, the VSA modulator-control unit monitors wheel speed in order to allow a maximum amount of brake distribution individually to the rear wheels. Once the VSA modulator-control unit detects that one or both rear wheels are nearing their maximum braking potential, the inlet valve closes for one or both rear wheels, maintaining the current pressure. If the traction is improved, and the wheel(s) is no longer nearing its limits, the VSA modulator-control unit will open the inlet solenoid allowing additional pressure to be distributed to the rear wheel. The rear wheels are controlled independently of each other during EBD function.
If during EBD function the VSA modulator-control unit determines that the wheels are beginning to slip more than a predetermined amount, the control unit abandons EBD control and shifts to select low 3-channel ABS control.
Brake assist has been added to the VSA system. Brake assist helps ensure that any driver can achieve the full braking potential of the vehicle by increasing brake system pressure in a panic situation, bringing the vehicle into a full ABS stop.
Each time the ignition switch is turned ON (II), the VSA modulator-control unit learns the current driver's normal braking characteristics by monitoring the brake pressure sensor and the brake pedal position switch at each stop. Using these inputs and their values, the VSA modulator-control unit is able to learn the driver's normal braking habits, and then determine the difference between a normal stop and a panic stop for the individual driver of the vehicle. If during a panic stop the VSA modulator-control unit determines that the brake system pressure increases above a learned threshold in less than a learned amount of time, the VSA modulator-control unit engages brake assist.
Because the brake system pressure crossed the threshold before the time threshold had expired, the VSA modulator-control unit goes into brake assist mode.
Fig. 11: Identifying Brake Assist
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
During normal braking conditions, brake assist does not affect brake system pressure.
During a panic stop, the control unit turns the VSA pump ON, and opens the inlet valve. This brings the brake system pressure up high enough to cause a full ABS stop. As soon as the brake pedal is released, brake assist is stopped and the brake system returns to normal operation.
The modulator unit consists of the inlet solenoid valve, outlet solenoid valve, VSA normally open (NO) solenoid valve, VSA normally closed (NC) solenoid valve, reservoir, pump, pump motor, and the damping chamber.
The modulator controls the caliper fluid pressure directly. It is a circulating-type modulator because the brake fluid circulates through the caliper, the reservoir, and the master cylinder.
The hydraulic control has three modes: Pressure intensifying, pressure retaining, and pressure reducing.
The hydraulic circuit is an independent four channel type, one channel for each wheel.
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed.
Master cylinder fluid is pumped out to the caliper.
When starting the pressure reducing mode, the pump motor is ON. When stopping ABS operation, the pump motor is OFF.
The reservoir fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the master cylinder.
Fig. 12: Identifying ABS Control (Pump Motor)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed.
Caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Fig. 13: Identifying ABS Control (Pressure Retaining Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve open, VSA NC valve closed, inlet valve closed, outlet valve open.
Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Fig. 14: Identifying ABS Control (Pressure Reducing Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
The reservoir and master cylinder fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the front caliper.
Fig. 15: Identifying TCS Control (Pressure Intensifying Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
Front caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Fig. 16: Identifying TCS Control (Pressure Retaining Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, front outlet valve open, pump motor ON. Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Fig. 17: Identifying TCS Control (Pressure Reducing Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve open, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
The reservoir and master cylinder fluid is pumped out by the pump, through the damping chamber, to the front and rear calipers.
Fig. 18: Identifying VSA Control (Pressure Intensifying Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve closed, pump motor ON.
Front and rear caliper fluid is retained by the inlet valve and outlet valve.
Fig. 19: Identifying VSA Control (Pressure Retaining Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VSA NO valve closed, VSA NC valve open, inlet valve closed, outlet valve open, pump motor ON.
Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
Fig. 20: Identifying VSA Control (Pressure Reducing Mode)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 21: VSA Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 22: VSA Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 23: VSA Connector Terminal Chart
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
+B
GND
11 (Right-front)
FR+B: No. 18
FR-GND: No. 17
13 (Left-front)
FL+B: No. 4
FL-GND: No. 20
15 (Right-rear)
RR +B: No. 5
RR-GND: No. 6
17 (Left-rear)
RL+B: No. 2
RL-GND: No. 3
Fig. 24: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gnd Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
+B
GND
11 (Right-front)
FR+B: No. 18
FR-GND: No. 17
13 (Left-front)
FL+B: No. 4
FL-GND: No. 20
15 (Right-rear)
RR+B: No. 5
RR-GND: No. 6
17 (Left-rear)
RL+B: No. 2
RL-GND: No. 3
Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 14.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
+B
GND
11 (Right-front)
FR +B: No. 18
FR-GND: No. 17
13 (Left-front)
FL +B: No. 4
FL-GND: No. 20
15 (Right-rear)
RR +B: No. 5
RR-GND: No. 6
17 (Left-rear)
RL+B: No. 2
RL-GND: No. 3
Fig. 26: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Gnd Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor (see WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
+B
GND
11 (Right-front)
FR+B: No. 18
FR-GND: No. 17
13 (Left-front)
FL+B: No. 4
FL-GND: No. 20
15 (Right-rear)
RR +B: No. 5
RR-GND: No. 6
17 (Left-rear)
RL+B: No. 2
RL-GND: No. 3
Fig. 27: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Sensor +B And Gnd Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 16.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
11
Right-front
13
Left-front
15
Right-rear
17
Left-rear
Fig. 28: Connecting Wheel Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
+B
GND
11 (Right-front)
FR+B: No. 18
FR-GND: No. 17
13 (Left-front)
FL+B: No. 4
FL-GND: No. 20
15 (Right-rear)
RR+B: No. 5
RR-GND: No. 6
17 (Left-rear)
RL+B: No. 2
RL-GND: No. 3
Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
11
Right-front
13
Left-front
15
Right-rear
17
Left-rear
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Replace the original wheel sensor (see WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NOTE:
If the ABS and VSA indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) and the system returns to normal.
Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
12
Right-front
14
Left-front
16
Right-rear
18
Left-rear
Are they OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Clean and reinstall, or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or magnetic encoder.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Terminal
Other Terminals
12
FR+B: No. 18
No. 4
No. 5
No. 2
14
FL+B: No. 4
No. 18
No. 5
No. 2
16
RR+B: No. 5
No. 18
No. 4
No. 2
18
RL+B: No. 2
No. 18
No. 4
No. 5
Fig. 30: Identifying VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
12
Right-front
14
Left-front
16
Right-rear
18
Left-rear
Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Replace the original wheel sensor (see WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
Is DTC 21, 22,23, or 24 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
21
Right-front
22
Left-front
23
Right-rear
24
Left-rear
Are the sensor and encoder OK?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Clean and reinstall or replace the magnetic encoder:
NOTE:
If DTC 27 or DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 25, troubleshoot DTC 27 or DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 25.
Is DTC 25 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Fig. 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 32: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Fig. 34: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Fig. 35: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Is DTC 25 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NOTE:
If DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 26, troubleshoot DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 26.
Is DTC 26 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Fig. 36: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 38: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Fig. 39: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Fig. 40: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Is DTC 26 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NOTE:
If DTC 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 27, troubleshoot DTC 64 first, then recheck for DTC 27.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Fig. 41: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 42: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
Fig. 43: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 44: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 45: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
Fig. 46: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
Is DTCs 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, or 38 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Do the brakes drag?
YES - Repair the brake drag.
NO - Go to step 5.
DTC TERMINAL REFERENCE
DTC
Appropriate Wheel Sensor
41
Right-front
42
Left-front
43
Right-rear
44
Left-rear
Is it correct?
YES - If the DTC does not reappear, the most probable cause for the DTC is that the vehicle might have lost traction on a slippery road and spun around.
NO - Reinstall or replace the wheel sensor (see WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
Fig. 47: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 48: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Fig. 49: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Is DTC 53 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Fig. 50: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES ,
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is DTC 61 or 62 indicated?
YES - Check the battery (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system: '04-05 models (see CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.
Fig. 51: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 5.
Fig. 52: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 7.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES . Check connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and G203.
Is the level correct?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Inspect the brake system for fluid leaks, if no leaks are found, replace all worn out brake pads.
Fig. 53: Checking Continuity Between Brake Fluid Level Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO - Go to step 5.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
NO - Replace the brake fluid level switch.
Is DTC 66 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is DTC 66 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If no loose terminals are found, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 3.
Is the brake pedal position switch OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and retest:
NO - Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit.
Is DTC 71 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURE . Confirm that tire inflation is set to spec.
Are all four tires the correct size, properly inflated and worn evenly?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Install the correct tires or set the tires to the correct inflation, and retest.
Is the distance between the shortest and the longest measurement more than 8.5 %?
YES - Replace the tire/tires that is smaller or larger than the others.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 3.
Is DTC 81 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURE .
Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
Fig. 55: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for DTC 86 (see DTC 86: F-CAN COMMUNICATION ).
NO - Go to step 3.
Is DTC 83 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for the ECM/PCM.
NO -
Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.
NO - Check for loose terminals at the PCM connectors, and go to step 9.
Is DTC 83 indicated and no ECM/PCM's DTC?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is DTC 84 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is DTC 84 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If no loose terminals are found, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?
YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If no loose terminals are found, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NOTE:
The ABS/VSA indicators do not come on by memorizing the DTC 107 or DTC 108.
Is DTC 107 or DTC 108 indicated ?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NOTE:
If the battery cable was disconnected three times with the ignition switch ON (II), this DTC may be stored.
Is another DTC indicated ?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 3.
Is DTC 112 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Is G203 clean and properly connected?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the connection at G203.
Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
Does the ABS indicator come on for several seconds and then go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 2.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 4.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 57: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 58: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 38 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 59: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 2.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Does the brake system indicator go off after several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 3.
Is the level OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Inspect the brake system for fluid leaks, if no leaks are found, replace the worn out brake pads.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Read the DTC (see HOW TO RETRIEVE DTCS ), and do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 5.
Is the parking brake switch OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the parking brake switch.
Is the brake fluid level switch OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the brake fluid level switch.
Fig. 60: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the parking brake switch.
NO - Go to step 11.
Fig. 61: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (22P) Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Does the VSA indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 2.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 4.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 62: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 63: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 38 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 64: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
Does the VSA activation indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 2.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Does the VSA activation indicator come on?
YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the VSA indicator.
Is the VSA OFF switch OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the VSA OFF switch (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).
Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 6.
Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
NO - Go to step 8.
Fig. 65: Checking Continuity Between VSA Off Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 66: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Off Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G501).
Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and retest.
NOTE:
Do not damage or drop the combination switch as the steering angle sensor is sensitive to shock and vibration.
Fig. 67: Identifying Combination Light Switch, Wiper/Washer Switch And Combination Switch Body Assembly
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Fig. 68: Identifying Carpet, Sensor Cover And Bracket With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Do not press the brake pedal during this procedure.
Fig. 69: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.
Fig. 70: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 71: Identifying Switch Panel, VSA OFF Switch 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 72: Checking Continuity Between VSA OFF Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 73: Checking Continuity Between VSA OFF Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Fig. 74: Identifying VSA Modulator-Control Unit Components W/Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
If the brake pedal is spongy, there maybe air trapped in the modulator and then induced in to the normal brake system during modulation. Bleed the brake system again (see
BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING
).
Front
Fig. 75: Identifying Magnetic Encoder And Wheel Sensor (Front)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Rear
Fig. 76: Identifying Magnetic Encoder And Wheel Sensor (Rear)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Standard:
Front: 0.5-1.2 mm (0.02-0.05 in.)
Rear: 0.4-1.1 mm (0.02-0.04 in.)
NOTE:
Install the sensor carefully to avoid twisting the wires.
Front
Fig. 77: Identifying Wheel Sensor And Blot Location W/Torque Specification (Front)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Rear
Fig. 78: Identifying Wheel Sensor And Blot Location W/Torque Specification (Rear)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.