Yandex MC
2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE EVAP System - TSX <meta name="InColGX" content=""> </head> <body bgcolor="white" text="black"> <h1>2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE</h1> <h1>EVAP System - TSX</h1><a name="S24622421302008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">Component Location Index</h2> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490855" name="S23751594022008080900000">Fig. 1: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (1 Of 2)</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490856" name="S28822472652008080900000">Fig. 2: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (2 Of 2)</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p><a name="S04561913832008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">DTC Troubleshooting</h2><a name="S33024346432008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0442: EVAP System Small Leak Detected ('04-05 models); DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected ('06-08 models); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Special Tools Required</span> </p> <p>Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available</p> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank) just before starting these procedures.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S18533892292008080900000"></a><li>Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 2.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39461487912008080900000">22</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490857" name="S09122927702008080900000">Fig. 3: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39461487912008080900000">22</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 3.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 6.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293821_S00873630202008080900000">FUEL LINE INSPECTION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the tube OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39461487912008080900000">22</a>.</li> <li>If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293821_S13626052462008080900000">FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39461487912008080900000">22</a>.</li> </ul> </p> </li> <li>Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490858" name="S10057853772008080900000">Fig. 4: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube, EVAP Canister And EVAP Canister Port</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) from the EVAP canister purge valve (A) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490859" name="S22110879432008080900000">Fig. 5: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li><a name="S13672312522008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> </li> <li>Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 14.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S07853047632008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect the fresh air hoses (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490860" name="S35940253342008080900000">Fig. 6: Identifying Fresh Air Hoses, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Ports</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Apply vacuum to the hose (disconnected in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13672312522008080900000">10</a>) until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> </li> <li>Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 18.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30415804502008080900000">21</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the line OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Replace these parts, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30415804502008080900000">21</a>.</p> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>FTP sensor O-ring</li> <li>EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring</li> <li>EVAP canister</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30415804502008080900000">21</a>.</p> </li><a name="S07853047632008080900000"></a><li>Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check these parts for looseness or damage.<ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Fuel fill pipe</li> <li>Fuel vapor return pipe</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Are the parts OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293821_S13343903942008080900000">INSTALLATION</a> ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 21.</p> </li><a name="S30415804502008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all hoses and connectors.</li><a name="S39461487912008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18533892292008080900000">1</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S14950399672008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction</h2> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Special Tools Required</span> </p> <p>Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available</p> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S26354350112008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0443 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 131 °F (55 °C).</li> <li>Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490861" name="S41760321662008080900000">Fig. 7: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Start the engine, and let it idle.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there vacuum?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23134348662008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.</li> <li>Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490862" name="S08677050972008080900000">Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 11.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26394650332008080900000">24</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490863" name="S04867476792008080900000">Fig. 9: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S28854877512008080900000">25</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11990131972008080900000">31</a>.</p> </li><a name="S23134348662008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490864" name="S11676543312008080900000">Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 18.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S28854877512008080900000">25</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490865" name="S20414706272008080900000">Fig. 11: Connecting EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490866" name="S04389877562008080900000">Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B21 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 23.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S28854877512008080900000">25</a>.</p> </li> <li>Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490867" name="S14680747612008080900000">Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 28 ohms at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11990131972008080900000">31</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 24.</p> </li><a name="S26394650332008080900000"></a><li>Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41460209952008080900000">EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S28854877512008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S03657750542008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0443 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26354350112008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 30.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S03657750542008080900000">29</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26354350112008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li><a name="S11990131972008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S40029986442008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li><a name="S40026278432008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0443 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40029986442008080900000">33</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26354350112008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 35.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40026278432008080900000">34</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40029986442008080900000">33</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26354350112008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S20394884092008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S33531067892008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.</li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace the FTP sensor (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.</li><a name="S08817857812008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0451 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33531067892008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 12.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated instep <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S08817857812008080900000">11</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33531067892008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S07901350232008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>Information marked with an asterisk (") applies to '06-08 models.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S00024669252008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li><a name="S17782971612008080900000"></a><li>Remove the fuel fill cap.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated ?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12615825062008080900000">10</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 7.</p> </li> <li>Install the fuel fill cap.</li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S17782971612008080900000">4</a> and recheck.</p> </li><a name="S12615825062008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38599621812008080900000">16</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 14.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490868" name="S03797765902008080900000">Fig. 14: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 5 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04043835452008080900000">20</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 15.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490869" name="S20795986282008080900000">Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 5 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27618066912008080900000">22</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18040153612008080900000">28</a>.</p> </li><a name="S38599621812008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490870" name="S23593385172008080900000">Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27618066912008080900000">22</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S10252461582008080900000">29</a>.</p> </li><a name="S04043835452008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace the FTP sensor (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S27618066912008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S36665832462008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0452 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00024669252008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 27.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S36665832462008080900000">26</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00024669252008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li><a name="S18040153612008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li><a name="S10252461582008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S27814711562008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li><a name="S11626499972008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0452 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27814711562008080900000">31</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00024669252008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 33.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11626499972008080900000">32</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27814711562008080900000">31</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00024669252008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S25568770862008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S22290102622008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the fuel fill cap.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li><a name="S01883657002008080900000"></a><li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27613813792008080900000">10</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 7.</p> </li> <li>Install the fuel fill cap.</li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S01883657002008080900000">6</a> and recheck.</p> </li><a name="S27613813792008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.</li> <li>Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490871" name="S07521519272008080900000">Fig. 17: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 15.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S31645056522008080900000">25</a>.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490872" name="S22369322592008080900000">Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 5 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S17677679502008080900000">21</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 16.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).</li> <li>Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490873" name="S12934133462008080900000">Fig. 19: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490874" name="S13748967212008080900000">Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E4 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22268447232008080900000">34</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the FTP sensor, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27507070712008080900000">27</a>.</p> </li><a name="S17677679502008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490875" name="S18995565642008080900000">Fig. 21: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 And E14 With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26380521122008080900000">33</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27507070712008080900000">27</a>.</p> </li><a name="S31645056522008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace the FTP sensor (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S27507070712008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S13331763992008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0453 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22290102622008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 32.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13331763992008080900000">31</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22290102622008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li><a name="S26380521122008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li><a name="S22268447232008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S36529385242008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li><a name="S16630406422008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0453 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S36529385242008080900000">36</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22290102622008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 38.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S16630406422008080900000">37</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S36529385242008080900000">36</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22290102622008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S02787292312008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Cap Loose or Missing</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S10694250622008080900000"></a><li>Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 2.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33062668942008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490876" name="S03257587012008080900000">Fig. 22: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33062668942008080900000">19</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 3.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 6.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490877" name="S42297293762008080900000">Fig. 23: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the valve operate?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40605244042008080900000">18</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 12.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S10694250622008080900000">1</a>.</p> </li><a name="S40605244042008080900000"></a><li>Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S33062668942008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S10694250622008080900000">1</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S23777758232008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0496: EVAP System High Purge Flow Detected</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S15317355732008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 4.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41460209952008080900000">EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S15317355732008080900000">1</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S18742490852008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected</h2> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Special Tools Required</span> </p> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B</li> <li>Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S11016019622008080900000"></a><li>Check the fuel fill cap installation.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 2.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02248489222008080900000">23</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 5.</p> </li> <li>Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the line OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02248489222008080900000">23</a>.</p> </li> <li>Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490878" name="S28711936932008080900000">Fig. 24: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fitting</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does it hold vacuum?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23818460442008080900000">22</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 9.</p> </li> <li>Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.</li> <li>Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490879" name="S07827176672008080900000">Fig. 25: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Line (EVAP Canister Side)</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does it hold vacuum?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23818460442008080900000">22</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 13.</p> </li> <li>Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490880" name="S17334492402008080900000">Fig. 26: Connecting T-Fitting To FTP Sensor</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.</li> <li>Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg; 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 18.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace the FTP sensor (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23818460442008080900000">22</a>.</p> </li> <li>Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side) and reinstall the FTP sensor.</li> <li>Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490881" name="S01124012862008080900000">Fig. 27: Connecting T-Fitting To Hose</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the hose hold vacuum?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.</p> </li><a name="S23818460442008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all hoses.</li><a name="S02248489222008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11016019622008080900000">1</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S00248291952008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S13037965242008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0498 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S34446437252008080900000">6</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 4.</p> </li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0498 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li><a name="S34446437252008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.</li> <li>At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490882" name="S30141879242008080900000">Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 25-30 ohms, at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S29685405252008080900000">12</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490883" name="S00478481792008080900000">Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40380353962008080900000">13</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S01899740742008080900000">20</a>.</p> </li><a name="S29685405252008080900000"></a><li>Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S40380353962008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S11673845652008080900000"></a><li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S09286899422008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0498 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13037965242008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 19.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicates PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S09286899422008080900000">18</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13037965242008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11673845652008080900000">17</a>.</p> </li><a name="S01899740742008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S29272266322008080900000"></a><li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S00667896582008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0498 indicated ?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13037965242008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 24.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00667896582008080900000">23</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S29272266322008080900000">22</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13037965242008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S29272266322008080900000">22</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S29150274572008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S02026804222008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.</li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0499 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490884" name="S34066006112008080900000">Fig. 30: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - '04-05 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S09158403542008080900000">16</a>.</p> <p>'06-08 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S09158403542008080900000">16</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490885" name="S13360469092008080900000">Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 11.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S36413964982008080900000">15</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).</li> <li>Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490886" name="S32587163282008080900000">Fig. 32: Connecting EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490887" name="S35391870502008080900000">Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26424487172008080900000">23</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S09158403542008080900000">16</a>.</p> </li><a name="S36413964982008080900000"></a><li>Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S09158403542008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S36648981012008080900000"></a><li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S34651926982008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0499 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02026804222008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 22.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicates PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S34651926982008080900000">21</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02026804222008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S36648981012008080900000">20</a>.</p> </li><a name="S26424487172008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S02784262712008080900000"></a><li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S05310231922008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0499 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02026804222008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 27.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S05310231922008080900000">26</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02784262712008080900000">25</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02026804222008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02784262712008080900000">25</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S22740144072008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S38520783612008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22166233342008080900000">17</a>.</p> </li> <li>Install the fuel fill cap.</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.</li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490888" name="S00091870662008080900000">Fig. 34: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the valve operate?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S07917973112008080900000">23</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S17917274792008080900000">EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S07917973112008080900000">23</a>.</p> </li><a name="S22166233342008080900000"></a><li>Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490889" name="S12444454342008080900000">Fig. 35: Identifying Air Tube And FTP Sensor</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S07917973112008080900000">23</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 19.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41460209952008080900000">EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT</a> ).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490890" name="S16427296102008080900000">Fig. 36: Identifying FTP Sensor</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister, and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Replace the FTP sensor (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S07330863182008080900000">FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step 23.</p> </li><a name="S07917973112008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.</li><a name="S24605110972008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38520783612008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - Go to step 28.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S24605110972008080900000">27</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38520783612008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S25264167992008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">EVAP Canister Replacement</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490891" name="S41303337752008080900000">Fig. 37: Identifying EVAP Canister Cover</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490892" name="S09658883972008080900000">Fig. 38: Identifying Hoses, FTP Sensor 3P Connector And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector W/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the bolts (D).</li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister assembly (E).</li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490893" name="S23199841152008080900000">Fig. 39: Identifying EVAP Canister Bracket W/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.</li> </ol><a name="S07330863182008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">FTP Sensor Replacement</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Remove the EVAP canister (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S25264167992008080900000">EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Remove the retainer (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490894" name="S30516442032008080900000">Fig. 40: Identifying Retainer, FTP Sensor And O-Ring</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the FTP sensor (B).</li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring(C).</li> </ol><a name="S41460209952008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490895" name="S39234189532008080900000">Fig. 41: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector, Harness Clip, Bolts And Hoses W/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the harness clip (B), the bolts (C) and the hoses (D), then remove the EVAP canister purge valve assembly (E).</li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket (B).<p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">'04-05 models</span> </p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490896" name="S25096104472008080900000">Fig. 42: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('04-05 Models)</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">'06-08 models</span> </p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490897" name="S22349450982008080900000">Fig. 43: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('06-08 Models)</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (B) from the bracket.</li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.</li> </ol><a name="S17917274792008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Remove the EVAP canister (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S25264167992008080900000">EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Pry the lock tabs (A) outward and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B).<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490898" name="S35434439982008080900000">Fig. 44: Identifying Lock Tabs, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And O-Ring</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> </li> </ol> </body> </html>

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EVAP SYSTEM

  • HEADINGS
    • Component Location Index
    • DTC Troubleshooting
      • DTC P0442: EVAP System Small Leak Detected ('04-05 models); DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected ('06-08 models); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected
      • DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
      • DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem
      • DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
      • DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
      • DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Cap Loose or Missing
      • DTC P0496: EVAP System High Purge Flow Detected
      • DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected
      • DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
      • DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage
      • DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
    • EVAP Canister Replacement
    • FTP Sensor Replacement
    • EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement
    • EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement
  • FIGURES
    • Fig. 1: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (1 Of 2)
    • Fig. 2: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (2 Of 2)
    • Fig. 3: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
    • Fig. 4: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube, EVAP Canister And EVAP Canister Port
    • Fig. 5: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    • Fig. 6: Identifying Fresh Air Hoses, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Ports
    • Fig. 7: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    • Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 9: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 11: Connecting EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B21 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 14: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 17: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    • Fig. 19: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E4 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 21: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 And E14 With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 22: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
    • Fig. 23: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    • Fig. 24: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fitting
    • Fig. 25: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Line (EVAP Canister Side)
    • Fig. 26: Connecting T-Fitting To FTP Sensor
    • Fig. 27: Connecting T-Fitting To Hose
    • Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 30: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 32: Connecting EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground
    • Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 34: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    • Fig. 35: Identifying Air Tube And FTP Sensor
    • Fig. 36: Identifying FTP Sensor
    • Fig. 37: Identifying EVAP Canister Cover
    • Fig. 38: Identifying Hoses, FTP Sensor 3P Connector And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector W/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 39: Identifying EVAP Canister Bracket W/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 40: Identifying Retainer, FTP Sensor And O-Ring
    • Fig. 41: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector, Harness Clip, Bolts And Hoses W/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 42: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('04-05 Models)
    • Fig. 43: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('06-08 Models)
    • Fig. 44: Identifying Lock Tabs, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And O-Ring
  • TABLES

2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE

EVAP System - TSX

Component Location Index

Fig. 1: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Fig. 2: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0442: EVAP System Small Leak Detected ('04-05 models); DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected ('06-08 models); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank) just before starting these procedures.

  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

    YES - Go to step 2.

    NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 22.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.

    Fig. 3: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?

    YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 22.

    NO - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (see FUEL LINE INSPECTION ).

    Is the tube OK?

    YES - Go to step 8.

    NO -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 22.
    • If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 22.

  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).

    Fig. 4: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube, EVAP Canister And EVAP Canister Port
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) from the EVAP canister purge valve (A) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.

    Fig. 5: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).

    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

  13. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?

    YES - Go to step 14.

    NO - Go to step 19.

  14. Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect the fresh air hoses (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).

    Fig. 6: Identifying Fresh Air Hoses, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Ports
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  16. Apply vacuum to the hose (disconnected in step 10) until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.5 in.Hg, -14.6 mmHg).

    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

  17. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?

    YES - Go to step 18.

    NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21.

  18. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the line OK?

    YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 21.

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21.

  19. Select the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check these parts for looseness or damage.
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

    Are the parts OK?

    YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21.

    NO - Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 21.

  21. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  25. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES - Go to step 5.

    NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 131 °F (55 °C).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.

    Fig. 7: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  7. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum?

    YES - Go to step 8.

    NO - Go to step 14.

  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Go to step 11.

    NO - Go to step 24.

  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Fig. 9: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25.

    NO - Go to step 31.

  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Go to step 18.

    NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  21. Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 11: Connecting EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  22. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.

    Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B21 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Go to step 23.

    NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25.

  23. Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 28 ohms at room temperature?

    YES - Go to step 31.

    NO - Go to step 24.

  24. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 30.

  30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.

  31. Reconnect all connectors.
  32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 35.

  35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES - Go to step 5.

    NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0451 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 12.

  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated instep 11, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (") applies to '06-08 models.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated ?

    YES - Go to step 10.

    NO - Go to step 7.

  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES - Go to step 10.

    NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated?

    YES - Go to step 16.

    NO - Go to step 14.

  14. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Fig. 14: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES - Go to step 20.

    NO - Go to step 15.

  15. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.

    Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22.

    NO - Go to step 28.

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  19. Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22.

    NO - Go to step 29.

  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0452 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 27.

  27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Reconnect all connectors.
  30. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  31. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0452 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 33.

  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?

    YES - Go to step 10.

    NO - Go to step 7.

  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES - Go to step 10.

    NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.

  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 17: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?

    YES - Go to step 15.

    NO - Go to step 25.

  15. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

    Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES - Go to step 21.

    NO - Go to step 16.

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 19: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground.

    Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E4 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Go to step 34.

    NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27.

  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14 with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 21: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 And E14 With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?

    YES - Go to step 33.

    NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27.

  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0453 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 32.

  32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  34. Reconnect all connectors.
  35. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  36. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0453 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 38.

  38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Cap Loose or Missing

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

    YES - Go to step 2.

    NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.

    Fig. 22: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?

    YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19.

    NO - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.

    Fig. 23: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the valve operate?

    YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18.

    NO - Go to step 12.

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

  18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

DTC P0496: EVAP System High Purge Flow Detected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO - Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required

  • Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
  • Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check the fuel fill cap installation.

    Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

    YES - Go to step 2.

    NO - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step 23.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO - Go to step 5.

  5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the line OK?

    YES - Go to step 6.

    NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 23.

  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.

    Fig. 24: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fitting
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  7. Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  8. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum?

    YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 22.

    NO - Go to step 9.

  9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.

    Fig. 25: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Line (EVAP Canister Side)
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  11. Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum?

    YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 22.

    NO - Go to step 13.

  13. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  14. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.

    Fig. 26: Connecting T-Fitting To FTP Sensor
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  15. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  16. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  17. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg; 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?

    YES - Go to step 18.

    NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 22.

  18. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side) and reinstall the FTP sensor.
  19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.

    Fig. 27: Connecting T-Fitting To Hose
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  20. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does the hose hold vacuum?

    YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22.

    NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.

  22. Reconnect all hoses.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  26. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES - Go to step 6.

    NO - Go to step 4.

  4. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES - Go to step 6.

    NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  8. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 25-30 ohms, at room temperature?

    YES - Go to step 9.

    NO - Go to step 12.

  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground.

    Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 13.

    NO - Go to step 20.

  12. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  17. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 19.

  19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicates PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.

  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  22. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0498 indicated ?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 24.

  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.

DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, then wait 5 seconds.
  3. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0499 indicated?

    YES - Go to step 5.

    NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Fig. 30: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES - Go to step 9.

    NO - '04-05 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.

    '06-08 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 16.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature?

    YES - Go to step 11.

    NO - Go to step 15.

  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  13. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 32: Connecting EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground.

    Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES - Go to step 23.

    NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 16.

  15. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  16. Reconnect all connectors.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  20. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0499 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 22.

  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicates PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  25. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0499 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 27.

  27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.

DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
  5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?

    YES - Go to step 6.

    NO - Go to step 17.

  6. Install the fuel fill cap.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES - Go to step 10.

    NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Select the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.

    Fig. 34: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the valve operate?

    YES - Check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23.

    NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 23.

  17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).

    Fig. 35: Identifying Air Tube And FTP Sensor
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  18. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?

    YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 23.

    NO - Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig. 36: Identifying FTP Sensor
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?

    YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister, and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23.

    NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  26. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated?

    YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO - Go to step 28.

  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

EVAP Canister Replacement

  1. Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).

    Fig. 37: Identifying EVAP Canister Cover
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  2. Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C).

    Fig. 38: Identifying Hoses, FTP Sensor 3P Connector And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector W/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  3. Remove the bolts (D).
  4. Remove the EVAP canister assembly (E).
  5. Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A).

    Fig. 39: Identifying EVAP Canister Bracket W/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  6. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

FTP Sensor Replacement

  1. Remove the EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Remove the retainer (A).

    Fig. 40: Identifying Retainer, FTP Sensor And O-Ring
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  3. Remove the FTP sensor (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring(C).

EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (A).

    Fig. 41: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector, Harness Clip, Bolts And Hoses W/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  2. Remove the harness clip (B), the bolts (C) and the hoses (D), then remove the EVAP canister purge valve assembly (E).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket (B).

    '04-05 models

    Fig. 42: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('04-05 Models)
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '06-08 models

    Fig. 43: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('06-08 Models)
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  4. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (B) from the bracket.
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement

  1. Remove the EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Pry the lock tabs (A) outward and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B).

    NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.

    Fig. 44: Identifying Lock Tabs, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And O-Ring
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).

    NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.

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