Fig. 1: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 2: Identifying EVAP System Component Location (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE:
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 22.
Fig. 3: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 3.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 6.
Is the tube OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO -
Fig. 4: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube, EVAP Canister And EVAP Canister Port
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 5: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 19.
Fig. 6: Identifying Fresh Air Hoses, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Ports
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21.
Is the line OK?
YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 21.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21.
Are the parts OK?
YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21.
NO - Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step 21.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0443 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 7: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 24.
Fig. 9: Checking Continuity Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 31.
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25.
Fig. 11: Connecting EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to step 25.
Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 28 ohms at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Go to step 24.
Is DTC P0443 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 30.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0443 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 35.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0451 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 12.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated instep 11, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated ?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 7.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 14.
Fig. 14: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 15.
Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 28.
Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 29.
Is DTC P0452 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0452 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 33.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 7.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
Fig. 17: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 25.
Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 16.
Fig. 19: Connecting FTP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27.
Fig. 21: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 And E14 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E14) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27.
Is DTC P0453 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 32.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0453 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 38.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19.
Fig. 22: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal, Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface And Fuel Fill Cap Tether Cord
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 3.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 6.
Fig. 23: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the valve operate?
YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 12.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Special Tools Required
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step 23.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 5.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 23.
Fig. 24: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fitting
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 9.
Fig. 25: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Line (EVAP Canister Side)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 13.
Fig. 26: Connecting T-Fitting To FTP Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg; 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 22.
Fig. 27: Connecting T-Fitting To Hose
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the hose hold vacuum?
YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 4.
Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 25-30 ohms, at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 12.
Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 20.
Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 19.
Does the screen indicates PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.
Is DTC P0498 indicated ?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0499 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 30: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - '04-05 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.
'06-08 models: Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 16.
Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 15.
Fig. 32: Connecting EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then go to step 16.
Is DTC P0499 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 22.
Does the screen indicates PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
Is DTC P0499 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 17.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Fig. 34: Identifying EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the valve operate?
YES - Check for a blockage in the vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 23.
Fig. 35: Identifying Air Tube And FTP Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, -5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?
YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 19.
Fig. 36: Identifying FTP Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V?
YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister, and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 23.
Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Fig. 37: Identifying EVAP Canister Cover
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 38: Identifying Hoses, FTP Sensor 3P Connector And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 39: Identifying EVAP Canister Bracket W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 40: Identifying Retainer, FTP Sensor And O-Ring
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 41: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve 2P Connector, Harness Clip, Bolts And Hoses W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'04-05 models
Fig. 42: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('04-05 Models)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'06-08 models
Fig. 43: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve And Bracket W/Torque Specification ('06-08 Models)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
Fig. 44: Identifying Lock Tabs, EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve And O-Ring
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Do not coat the O-ring with oil, etc.