Fig. 1: Identifying VTEC/VTC Component Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 6.75-8.25 ohms at room temperature?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 15.
Fig. 3: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step 16.
Fig. 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 5: Connecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 22.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 27.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the low oil pressure indicator on?
YES -Check the oil pressure (see OIL PRESSURE TEST ), then go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 5.
Is the result OK?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 9.
Does it indicate ON?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
Fig. 7: Identifying VTC Strainer
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the strainer OK?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14.
Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.
Is the VTC actuator OK?
YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 14.
NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.
Is DTC P0011 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 21.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0340 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACC (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101, then go to step 18.
Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 12.
Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 23.
Is DTC P0340 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
Is DTC P0340 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0341 indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 5.
Is the result OK?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 9.
Does it indicate ON?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.
Is the camshaft timing OK?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Reset the camshaft timing (see CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.
Is the cam chain damaged or stretched?
YES -Replace the cam chain and tensioner (see CAM CHAIN REMOVAL ), then go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 13.
Is the actuator OK?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.
Is DTC P0341 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 21.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 5.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11.
Is the pulse plate damaged?
YES -Replace the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 9.
Is DTC P0344 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NOTE:
Is DTC P1009 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Fig. 13: Identifying VTC Strainer
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the strainer OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.
Is the valve OK?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 10.
Is the actuator OK?
YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 10.
NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 10.
Is DTC P1009 indicated?
YES -Check the oil passages for the VTC system, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
Special Tools Required
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the level OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 19.
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 5.
Is SWITCH ON indicated?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 9.
NOTE:
Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
Fig. 14: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the oil pressure increase to at least 392 kPa (56.9 psi, 4.0 kgf/cm2 )?
YES -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 14.
Is the engine oil pressure OK?
YES -Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.
NO -Repair the cause of the low oil pressure, and replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.
Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 26.
Is DTC P2646 indicated ?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 25.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.
Is DTC P2646 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 28. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 30.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 28. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 28.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the level OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14.
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 5.
Is the test result any of the above?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.
Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13.
Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101, then go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 19.
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 18.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 4.
Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 18.
Is DTC P2648 Indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 17.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15.
Is DTC P2648 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 22.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?
YES -Go. to step 8.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and G101, then go to step 14.
Fig. 23: Connecting Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 14.
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 19.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Fig. 25: Identifying VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Closed
Fig. 26: Identifying Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 27: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Open
Fig. 28: Connecting Battery Negative Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 29: Identifying VTC Valve O-Ring w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Do not install the valve while wearing fibrous cloth gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.
Fig. 30: Identifying CMP Sensor A 3P Connector w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 31: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid And 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 32: Identifying Cover w/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.