Yandex MC
2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE VTEC/VTC - TSX <meta name="InColGX" content=""> </head> <body bgcolor="white" text="black"> <h1>2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE</h1> <h1>VTEC/VTC - TSX</h1><a name="S08588527502008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">Component Location Index</h2> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490712" name="S27004050262008080900000">Fig. 1: Identifying VTEC/VTC Component Location</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p><a name="S12219853302008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">DTC Troubleshooting</h2><a name="S35467486632008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S14603084432008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.</li> <li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0010 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.</li> <li>At the solenoid valve side, measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490713" name="S35905865182008080900000">Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there 6.75-8.25 ohms at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S16957014282008080900000">15</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490714" name="S05341604152008080900000">Fig. 3: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11417215842008080900000">16</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490715" name="S00439278592008080900000">Fig. 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11417215842008080900000">16</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 13.</p> </li> <li>Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490716" name="S31580810812008080900000">Fig. 5: Connecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490717" name="S14767591132008080900000">Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S42079944342008080900000">23</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11417215842008080900000">16</a>.</p> </li><a name="S16957014282008080900000"></a><li>Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ).</li><a name="S11417215842008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S25060077652008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S06580955522008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0010 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14603084432008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 22.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S06580955522008080900000">21</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14603084432008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S25060077652008080900000">20</a>.</p> </li><a name="S42079944342008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S15197530332008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S11688364512008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0010 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S15197530332008080900000">25</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14603084432008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 27.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S11688364512008080900000">26</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S15197530332008080900000">25</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14603084432008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S15197530332008080900000">25</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S10529832792008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S30661587572008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the low oil pressure indicator on?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check the oil pressure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293812_S19922756402008080900000">OIL PRESSURE TEST</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S20030825552008080900000">15</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 5.</p> </li><a name="S38460043232008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S03851048532008080900000">9</a>.</p> </li><a name="S21284723882008080900000"></a><li>Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.</li> <li>Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does it indicate ON?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S21284723882008080900000">6</a> and recheck.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38460043232008080900000">5</a> and recheck.</p> </li><a name="S03851048532008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the power steering pump (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293813_S16358436052008080900000">PUMP REPLACEMENT</a> ) and the auto-tensioner (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293822_S14489630502008080900000">DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490718" name="S06561337222008080900000">Fig. 7: Identifying VTC Strainer</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the strainer OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 12.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22606870692008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 13.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22606870692008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Inspect the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S33157820452008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the VTC actuator OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 14.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S08550263222008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step 14.</p> </li><a name="S22606870692008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li><a name="S20030825552008080900000"></a><li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S42637816942008080900000">CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN</a> ).</li><a name="S07717048392008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S26225636442008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0011 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30661587572008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 21.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S26225636442008080900000">20</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30661587572008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S07717048392008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S30107517162008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S18158791472008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0340 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490719" name="S13323212572008080900000">Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACC (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and CMP sensor A, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33635918102008080900000">18</a>.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490720" name="S40141087162008080900000">Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 5 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S25399190512008080900000">11</a>.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490721" name="S11299689732008080900000">Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S19934797362008080900000">16</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33635918102008080900000">18</a>.</p> </li><a name="S25399190512008080900000"></a><li>Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490722" name="S06663032112008080900000">Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there about 5 V?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33635918102008080900000">18</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 12.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490723" name="S05679899612008080900000">Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S33635918102008080900000">18</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S10599711302008080900000">23</a>.</p> </li><a name="S19934797362008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace CMP sensor A (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S12305207952008080900000">CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S33635918102008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0340 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18158791472008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.</p> </li><a name="S10599711302008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S12873033082008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0340 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12873033082008080900000">25</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18158791472008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S04631125192008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>If DTC P1009 is stored at the same time as DTC P0341, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S03009923302008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0341 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12713175932008080900000">9</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 5.</p> </li> <li>Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12713175932008080900000">9</a>.</p> </li><a name="S04520664282008080900000"></a><li>Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.</li> <li>Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does it indicate ON?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04520664282008080900000">6</a> and recheck.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate FAILED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04520664282008080900000">6</a> and recheck.</p> </li><a name="S12713175932008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 11.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23165734452008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check the camshaft timing (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S36281973042008080900000">CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the camshaft timing OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 12.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Reset the camshaft timing (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S36281973042008080900000">CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23165734452008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check for damage or stretch at the cam chain (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S31871793822008080900000">CAM CHAIN INSPECTION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the cam chain damaged or stretched?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Replace the cam chain and tensioner (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S07559005652008080900000">CAM CHAIN REMOVAL</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23165734452008080900000">14</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 13.</p> </li> <li>Inspect the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S33157820452008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the actuator OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 14.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S08550263222008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step 14.</p> </li><a name="S23165734452008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S42637816942008080900000">CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN</a> ).</li><a name="S38124123432008080900000"></a><li>Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.</li><a name="S22524540732008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0341 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S03009923302008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 21.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22524540732008080900000">20</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S03009923302008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38124123432008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S16979480252008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S38569694452008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.</li> <li>Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Are 0 counts indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S30367416572008080900000">7</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 5.</p> </li> <li>Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:<ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>ENGINE SPEED</li> <li>VSS</li> </ul> </li> <li>Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Are 0 counts indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 7.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li><a name="S30367416572008080900000"></a><li>Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:<ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>CMP sensor A</li> <li>ECM/PCM</li> <li>Engine ground</li> <li>Body ground</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Are the connections and terminals OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14119436302008080900000">11</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S31355623072008080900000">CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the pulse plate damaged?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Replace the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S31355623072008080900000">CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14119436302008080900000">11</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 9.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Replace CMP sensor A (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S12305207952008080900000">CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li><a name="S14119436302008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P0344 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S38569694452008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S31924162242008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P1009: VTC Advance Malfunction ('05-07 models)</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</li> <li>If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.</li> </ul> </td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S14216198242008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P1009 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the power steering pump (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293813_S16358436052008080900000">PUMP REPLACEMENT</a> ) and auto-tensioner (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293822_S14489630502008080900000">DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT</a> ).</li> <li>Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490724" name="S19346242612008080900000">Fig. 13: Identifying VTC Strainer</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the strainer OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S42499957052008080900000">10</a>.</p> </li> <li>Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the valve OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S03231459542008080900000">VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S42499957052008080900000">10</a>.</p> </li> <li>Inspect the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S33157820452008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the actuator OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 10.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the VTC actuator (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293825_S08550263222008080900000">VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT</a> ), then go to step 10.</p> </li><a name="S42499957052008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li> <li>Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S42637816942008080900000">CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN</a> ).</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P1009 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check the oil passages for the VTC system, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S14216198242008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S27082094162008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Special Tools Required</span> </p> <ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A</li> <li>A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301</li> <li>A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201</li> <li>A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A</li> <li>A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120</li> <li>Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S18842709562008080900000"></a><li>Check the engine oil level.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the level OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 2.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22633614712008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 5.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is SWITCH ON indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S37897748342008080900000">15</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 9.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B).<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490725" name="S34087851332008080900000">Fig. 14: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Start the engine.</li> <li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li> <li>Check the VTEC oil pressure.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the oil pressure increase to at least 392 kPa (56.9 psi, 4.0 kgf/cm<sup>2</sup> )?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S14440745722008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22633614712008080900000">19</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 14.</p> </li> <li>Check the engine oil pressure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293812_S19922756402008080900000">OIL PRESSURE TEST</a> ).<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the engine oil pressure OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22633614712008080900000">19</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair the cause of the low oil pressure, and replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22633614712008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li><a name="S37897748342008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490726" name="S30077526122008080900000">Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 19.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02458807332008080900000">26</a>.</p> </li><a name="S22633614712008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S23827740492008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S21243207822008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2646 indicated ?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18842709562008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 25.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S21243207822008080900000">24</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18842709562008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23827740492008080900000">23</a>.</p> </li><a name="S02458807332008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S22814477312008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S02808753412008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2646 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22814477312008080900000">28</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18842709562008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 30.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02808753412008080900000">29</a>, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22814477312008080900000">28</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S18842709562008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S22814477312008080900000">28</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S25308232602008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S27287143102008080900000"></a><li>Check the engine oil level.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the level OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 2.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12685415892008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li><a name="S02114712072008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 5.</p> </li> <li>Check the result of step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02114712072008080900000">4</a>.<ul class="clsBULLET"> <li>VTEC Switch Failure</li> <li>VTEC Switch Open</li> <li>VTEC Switch SIG Line Open</li> <li>VTEC Switch GND Line Open</li> </ul> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the test result any of the above?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 6.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S12685415892008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.</li> <li>At the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) side, check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490727" name="S18394048432008080900000">Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S14440745722008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00086860742008080900000">13</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490728" name="S36594426042008080900000">Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S00086860742008080900000">13</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 11.</p> </li> <li>Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490729" name="S17616650592008080900000">Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there battery voltage?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 12.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32582717432008080900000">19</a>.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li><a name="S00086860742008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.</li><a name="S12685415892008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S41328881872008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2647 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27287143102008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 18.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S41328881872008080900000">17</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27287143102008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li><a name="S32582717432008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S20885703162008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li><a name="S34480525882008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2647 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S20885703162008080900000">22</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27287143102008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 24.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S34480525882008080900000">23</a>, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S20885703162008080900000">22</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S27287143102008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S17858171932008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P2648: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit Low Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S32590842332008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is the result OK?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 4.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.</li> <li>At the solenoid side, measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490730" name="S30026862492008080900000">Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 7.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04060571142008080900000">10</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490731" name="S12944716752008080900000">Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32074404642008080900000">11</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S19109543902008080900000">18</a>.</p> </li><a name="S04060571142008080900000"></a><li>Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ).</li><a name="S32074404642008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S05865081302008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S37825870842008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2648 Indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32590842332008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 17.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S37825870842008080900000">16</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32590842332008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S05865081302008080900000">15</a>.</p> </li><a name="S19109543902008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S39681240322008080900000"></a><li>Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.</li><a name="S34584273432008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2648 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39681240322008080900000">20</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32590842332008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 22.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S34584273432008080900000">21</a>, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39681240322008080900000">20</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S32590842332008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S39681240322008080900000">20</a>.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S06319770922008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadTwo">DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit High Voltage</h2> <p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S37308099622008080900000">GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION</a> ).</td> </tr> </table></span></p> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"><a name="S13555452142008080900000"></a><li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Clear the DTC with the HDS.</li> <li>Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.</li> <li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2649 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 5.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.</p> </li> <li>Turn the ignition switch OFF.</li> <li>Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.</li> <li>At the solenoid side, measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490732" name="S23224695142008080900000">Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go. to step 8.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S25587866542008080900000">13</a>.</p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body grounds.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490733" name="S20760826822008080900000">Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step 9.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and G101, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40533555852008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li> <li>Jump the SCS line with the HDS.</li> <li>Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).</li> <li>Connect rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490734" name="S35408565522008080900000">Fig. 23: Connecting Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490735" name="S38738343932008080900000">Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> <p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is there continuity?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S23350261032008080900000">20</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S40533555852008080900000">14</a>.</p> </li><a name="S25587866542008080900000"></a><li>Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ).</li><a name="S40533555852008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Turn the ignition switch ON (II).</li> <li>Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.</li> <li>Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293811_S22980909672008080900000">ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE</a> ).</li><a name="S15736951962008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2649 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13555452142008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 19.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S15736951962008080900000">18</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13555452142008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li><a name="S23350261032008080900000"></a><li>Reconnect all connectors.</li> <li>Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S22898398782008080900000">UPDATING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ).</li><a name="S04237011302008080900000"></a><li>Start the engine, and let it idle.</li><a name="S02725260692008080900000"></a><li>Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Is DTC P2649 indicated?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04237011302008080900000">22</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13555452142008080900000">1</a>.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -Go to step 24.</p> </li> <li>Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.<p><span class="clsEmphITAL">Does the screen indicate PASSED?</span> </p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">YES</span> -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S03195896192008080900000">'04-05 MODELS</a> ), '06-08 models (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293835_S14835388262008080900000">'06-08 MODELS</a> ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S02725260692008080900000">23</a>, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.</p> <p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">NO</span> -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293834_S18023811032008080900000">SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM</a> ), then go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S04237011302008080900000">22</a>. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step <a class="clsListItemLink" href="#S13555452142008080900000">1</a>. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.</p> </li> </ol><a name="S03231459542008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490736" name="S03302146762008080900000">Fig. 25: Identifying VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).</li> <li>Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve for sticking and the solenoid valve filter for clogging. If the valve is stuck or clogged, replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.</li> <li>Check clearance between the port (advance side) and the valve. Make sure the valves (A) closes fully.<p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Closed</span> </p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490737" name="S35932935732008080900000">Fig. 26: Identifying Valve</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490738" name="S32881496622008080900000">Fig. 27: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. Clearance (A) should be at least 1.2 mm (0.05 in.). If the valve does not open, replace it, then go to step 7.<p><span class="clsEmphBOLD">Open</span> </p> <p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490739" name="S37246247922008080900000">Fig. 28: Connecting Battery Negative Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the VTC valve O-rings (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490740" name="S12087765992008080900000">Fig. 29: Identifying VTC Valve O-Ring w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Coat a new O-ring with engine oil, then install it on the valve.</li> <li>Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.</li> <li>Install the valve.<p><span class="clsNote"><table> <tr> <td class="clsNoteLabel"><span>NOTE:</span></td> <td>Do not install the valve while wearing fibrous cloth gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.</td> </tr> </table></span></p> </li> </ol><a name="S12305207952008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">CMP Sensor A Replacement</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Remove the air cleaner (see <a class="clsExtHyperlink" id="A00293824_S15330112032008080900000">AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ).</li> <li>Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490741" name="S16075431262008080900000">Fig. 30: Identifying CMP Sensor A 3P Connector w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the bolt (B).</li> <li>Remove CMP sensor A (C) from the intake camshaft side of the cylinder head.</li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D).</li> </ol><a name="S41372579102008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Removal/Installation</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector (A) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector (B).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490742" name="S39890492992008080900000">Fig. 31: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid And 2P Connector w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the bolts (C).</li> <li>Remove the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (D).</li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new solenoid valve filter (E).</li> </ol><a name="S14440745722008080900000"></a><h2 class="clsHeadOne">Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Removal/Installation</h2> <ol class="clsARABICNUM"> <li>Remove the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) assembly (see <a class="clsHyperlink" href="#S41372579102008080900000">ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION</a> ).</li> <li>Remove the cover (A).<p><span class="clsFig"><a class="clsExtGraphicLink" onclick="ajaxModalImg($(this).attr('id'))" id="G05490743" name="S02874228592008080900000">Fig. 32: Identifying Cover w/Torque Specification</a><br><span class="clsCourtesyNote">Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.</span></span></p> </li> <li>Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (B).</li> <li>Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).</li> </ol> </body> </html>

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VARIABLE VALVE TIMING AND LIFT ELECTRONIC CONTROL (VTEC) WITH VTC

  • HEADINGS
    • Component Location Index
    • DTC Troubleshooting
      • DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
      • DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
      • DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
      • DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected
      • DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption
      • DTC P1009: VTC Advance Malfunction ('05-07 models)
      • DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage
      • DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage
      • DTC P2648: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit Low Voltage
      • DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit High Voltage
    • VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation
    • CMP Sensor A Replacement
    • Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Removal/Installation
    • Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Removal/Installation
  • FIGURES
    • Fig. 1: Identifying VTEC/VTC Component Location
    • Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 3: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 5: Connecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 7: Identifying VTC Strainer
    • Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
    • Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 13: Identifying VTC Strainer
    • Fig. 14: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch w/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    • Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 23: Connecting Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    • Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
    • Fig. 25: Identifying VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 26: Identifying Valve
    • Fig. 27: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    • Fig. 28: Connecting Battery Negative Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    • Fig. 29: Identifying VTC Valve O-Ring w/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 30: Identifying CMP Sensor A 3P Connector w/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 31: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid And 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
    • Fig. 32: Identifying Cover w/Torque Specification
  • TABLES

2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE

VTEC/VTC - TSX

Component Location Index

Fig. 1: Identifying VTEC/VTC Component Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated?

    YES -Go to step 6.

    NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
  8. At the solenoid valve side, measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 6.75-8.25 ohms at room temperature?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Go to step 15.

  9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Fig. 3: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Go to step 10.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step 16.

  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.

    Fig. 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.

    NO -Go to step 13.

  13. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 5: Connecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.

    Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Go to step 23.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.

  15. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
  16. Reconnect all connectors.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  20. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 22.

  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  25. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 27.

  27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.

DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.

    Is the low oil pressure indicator on?

    YES -Check the oil pressure (see OIL PRESSURE TEST ), then go to step 15.

    NO -Go to step 5.

  5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES -Go to step 6.

    NO -Go to step 9.

  6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON?

    YES -Go to step 8.

    NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.

  8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the power steering pump (see PUMP REPLACEMENT ) and the auto-tensioner (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.

    Fig. 7: Identifying VTC Strainer
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the strainer OK?

    YES -Go to step 12.

    NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14.

  12. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).

    Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?

    YES -Go to step 13.

    NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.

  13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION ).

    Is the VTC actuator OK?

    YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 14.

    NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN ).
  19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0011 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 21.

  21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0340 indicated?

    YES -Go to step 5.

    NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACC (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.

  9. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES -Go to step 10.

    NO -Go to step 11.

  10. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

    Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES -Go to step 16.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101, then go to step 18.

  11. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.

    Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.

    NO -Go to step 12.

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.

    Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18.

    NO -Go to step 23.

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0340 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  25. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0340 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P1009 is stored at the same time as DTC P0341, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0341 indicated?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Go to step 5.

  5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES -Go to step 6.

    NO -Go to step 9.

  6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON?

    YES -Go to step 8.

    NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.

  8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).

    Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?

    YES -Go to step 11.

    NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.

  11. Check the camshaft timing (see CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION ).

    Is the camshaft timing OK?

    YES -Go to step 12.

    NO -Reset the camshaft timing (see CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.

  12. Check for damage or stretch at the cam chain (see CAM CHAIN INSPECTION ).

    Is the cam chain damaged or stretched?

    YES -Replace the cam chain and tensioner (see CAM CHAIN REMOVAL ), then go to step 14.

    NO -Go to step 13.

  13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION ).

    Is the actuator OK?

    YES -Go to step 14.

    NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.

  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN ).
  19. Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
  20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0341 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 21.

  21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.

DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated?

    YES -Go to step 7.

    NO -Go to step 5.

  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  6. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated?

    YES -Go to step 7.

    NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.

  7. Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:
    • CMP sensor A
    • ECM/PCM
    • Engine ground
    • Body ground

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES -Go to step 8.

    NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11.

  8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the pulse plate damaged?

    YES -Replace the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 11.

    NO -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0344 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P1009: VTC Advance Malfunction ('05-07 models)

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1009 indicated?

    YES -Go to step 5.

    NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Remove the power steering pump (see PUMP REPLACEMENT ) and auto-tensioner (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.

    Fig. 13: Identifying VTC Strainer
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the strainer OK?

    YES -Go to step 8.

    NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.

  8. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).

    Is the valve OK?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 10.

  9. Inspect the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION ).

    Is the actuator OK?

    YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 10.

    NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  12. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  14. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN ).
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P1009 indicated?

    YES -Check the oil passages for the VTC system, then go to step 1.

    NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage

Special Tools Required

  • Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
  • A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
  • A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
  • A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
  • A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
  • Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check the engine oil level.

    Is the level OK?

    YES -Go to step 2.

    NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 19.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM.

    NO -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is SWITCH ON indicated?

    YES -Go to step 15.

    NO -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B).

    NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.

    Fig. 14: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  11. Start the engine.
  12. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  13. Check the VTEC oil pressure.

    Does the oil pressure increase to at least 392 kPa (56.9 psi, 4.0 kgf/cm2 )?

    YES -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.

    NO -Go to step 14.

  14. Check the engine oil pressure (see OIL PRESSURE TEST ).

    Is the engine oil pressure OK?

    YES -Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.

    NO -Repair the cause of the low oil pressure, and replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground.

    Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 19.

    NO -Go to step 26.

  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  23. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2646 indicated ?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 25.

  25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.

  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  28. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2646 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 28. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 30.

  30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 28. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 28.

DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Check the engine oil level.

    Is the level OK?

    YES -Go to step 2.

    NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM.

    NO -Go to step 5.

  5. Check the result of step 4.
    • VTEC Switch Failure
    • VTEC Switch Open
    • VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
    • VTEC Switch GND Line Open

    Is the test result any of the above?

    YES -Go to step 6.

    NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 14.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
  8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) side, check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13.

  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101, then go to step 13.

    NO -Go to step 11.

  11. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground.

    Fig. 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B11 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 12.

    NO -Go to step 19.

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2647 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 18.

  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2647 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 24.

  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P2648: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.

    NO -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
  6. At the solenoid side, measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?

    YES -Go to step 7.

    NO -Go to step 10.

  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.

    Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 11.

    NO -Go to step 18.

  10. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  11. Reconnect all connectors.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  15. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2648 Indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 17.

  17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15.

  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  20. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2648 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 22.

  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2649 indicated?

    YES -Go to step 5.

    NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
  7. At the solenoid side, measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature?

    YES -Go. to step 8.

    NO -Go to step 13.

  8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body grounds.

    Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Go to step 9.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and G101, then go to step 14.

  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  11. Connect rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

    Fig. 23: Connecting Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.

    Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And Body Ground
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES -Go to step 20.

    NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 14.

  13. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2649 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 19.

  19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2649 indicated?

    YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO -Go to step 24.

  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED?

    YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation

  1. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector (A).

    Fig. 25: Identifying VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  2. Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).
  3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve for sticking and the solenoid valve filter for clogging. If the valve is stuck or clogged, replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
  4. Check clearance between the port (advance side) and the valve. Make sure the valves (A) closes fully.

    Closed

    Fig. 26: Identifying Valve
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  5. Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.

    Fig. 27: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  6. Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. Clearance (A) should be at least 1.2 mm (0.05 in.). If the valve does not open, replace it, then go to step 7.

    Open

    Fig. 28: Connecting Battery Negative Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  7. Remove the VTC valve O-rings (A).

    Fig. 29: Identifying VTC Valve O-Ring w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  8. Coat a new O-ring with engine oil, then install it on the valve.
  9. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
  10. Install the valve.

    NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing fibrous cloth gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.

CMP Sensor A Replacement

  1. Remove the air cleaner (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).

    Fig. 30: Identifying CMP Sensor A 3P Connector w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  3. Remove the bolt (B).
  4. Remove CMP sensor A (C) from the intake camshaft side of the cylinder head.
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D).

Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Removal/Installation

  1. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector (A) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector (B).

    Fig. 31: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid And 2P Connector w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  2. Remove the bolts (C).
  3. Remove the rocker arm oil control valve (VTEC solenoid valve) (D).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new solenoid valve filter (E).

Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Removal/Installation

  1. Remove the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) assembly (see ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Remove the cover (A).

    Fig. 32: Identifying Cover w/Torque Specification
    Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

  3. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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