Fig. 1: Identifying Gauges Component Location (1 Of 3)
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Fig. 2: Identifying Gauges Component Location (2 Of 3)
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Fig. 3: Identifying Gauges Component Location (3 Of 3)
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Before troubleshooting the gauge system, refer to multiplex integrated control system B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
The gauge control module has a self-diagnostic function.
NOTE:
Indicators are also controlled via the communication line.
Before doing the self-diagnostic function, check the No. 7 (10 A) fuse and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 4: Self-Diagnosis Blinking Pattern
NOTE:
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When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the beeper sounds five times.
When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the following indicator lights blink:
A/T gear position indicator, brake system indicator, charging system indicator, cruise main indicator ('06-08 models), fog light indicator, high beam indicator, lights-on indicator, low fuel indicator, low oil pressure indicator, low tire pressure indicator ('07-08 models), maintenance required indicator, malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), safety indicators (doors and trunk) ('04-05 models), seat belt reminder indicator, security indicator, system message indicator ('06-08 models), VSA indicator.
After the intermittent beeper sounds a+ the initial stage of self-diagnosis, a beeper sounds continuously while any of the following switch inputs are switched from OFF to ON:
Cruise control main cruise set, cruise cancel, cruise resume, info switch ('06-08 models) VSA OFF, and parking brake switches.
('04-05 models)
When entering the self-diagnostic mode, Cruise control indicator, Cruise main indicator, DRL indicator (Canada models), Odo/trip indicator. Outside air temperature indicator. Safety indicator, Sequential sports shift mode indicator (A/T), Washer fluid level indicator (Canada models), blink five times.
('06-08 models)
When entering the self-diagnostic mode, all segments blink five times. For MID, the word "Checking Now" on the display blinks five times.
When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the speedometer, the tachometer, the fuel gauge, and the coolant temperature gauge needles sweep from the minimum position to maximum position, then return to the minimum position.
NOTE:
After the beeper stops sounding and the gauge needles return to the minimum position, pushing the trip/reset switch starts the Beeper Drive Circuit Check (one beep) and the Gauge Drive Circuit Check again.
The check cannot be started again until the gauge needles return to the minimum position.
Fig. 5: Self-Diagnosis Blinking Pattern - Gauge Drive Circuit
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If a needle fails to sweep or the beeper does not sound, replace the gauge control module.
('04-05 models)
While in the self-diagnostic mode, the Communication Line Check starts after the odo/trip LCD Segments Check. If all segments come on, the communication line is OK.
Fig. 6: Identifying Odo/Trip LCD Segments Display
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If any communication line errors are found, go to TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A .
('06-08 models)
While in the self-diagnostic mode, the Communication Line Check starts after the LCD Segments Check.
If the word "F-CAN......OK", "B-CAN......OK" are indicated, communication line is OK. If there is a communication line error, the word "ERROR" will be indicated instead of "OK".
Faulty (example B-CAN Error)
Fig. 7: Identifying Multi-Information Display
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Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
If the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h), the self-diagnostic function ends.
'04-05 models
Fig. 8: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (1 Of 7)
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Fig. 9: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (2 Of 7)
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Fig. 10: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (3 Of 7)
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Fig. 11: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (4 Of 7)
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Fig. 12: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (5 Of 7)
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Fig. 13: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (6 Of 7)
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'04-05 models
Fig. 14: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 04-05 Models (7 Of 7)
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'06-08 models
Fig. 15: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (1 Of 7)
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Fig. 16: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (2 Of 7)
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Fig. 17: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (3 Of 7)
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Fig. 18: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (4 Of 7)
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Fig. 19: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (5 Of 7)
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Fig. 20: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (6 Of 7)
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Fig. 21: Gauges Circuit Diagram - 06-08 Models (7 Of 7)
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NOTE:
If after you attempt to transfer mileage the odometer has dashes (-), garbled, or incorrect value displayed, do the following.
NOTE:
Before replacing the gauge control module, (see REWRITING THE ODO DATA AND TRANSFERING THE MAINTENANCE MINDER ON A NEW GAUGE CONTROL MODULE).
Fig. 22: Identifying Shop Towel
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NOTE:
To test the outside air temperature sensor (see
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST
).
If the indicator displays "-" for more than two seconds after selecting the outside air temperature display mode, Check the climate control system for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), or an open in the LT BLU wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
Fig. 23: Identifying Indicator Displays
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The outside air temperature indicator's displayed temperature can be recalibrated ± 3° to meet the client's expectations.
('04-05 models)
Fig. 24: Identifying Temperature Settings Display
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Example:
Incorrect value = 68 ° (20°C)
Desired correction value = +2°F(+1°C)
Correct value = 70°F (21°C)
Desired correction value =- 2°F(- 1°C)
Correct value = 66°F (19°C)
NOTE:
To recalibrate the display to the true temperature, remove the outside air temperature sensor (A), but leave it connected. Submerge the sensor and a thermometer (B) in a container of ice water (C). Select the calibration mode as described above, then recalibrate the display to the true temperature.
Fig. 25: Identifying Outside Air Temperature Sensor And Thermometer
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('06-08 models)
Fig. 26: Identifying Multi-Information Display
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Example:
Incorrect value = 68°F (20°C)
Desired correction value = +2°F (+1°C)
Correct value = 70°F (21°C)
Desired correction value = -2°F (- 1°C)
Correct value = 66°F (19°C)
NOTE:
To recalibrate the display to the true temperature, remove the outside air temperature sensor (A), but leave it connected. Submerge the sensor and a thermometer (B) in a container of ice water (C). Select the calibration mode as described above, then recalibrate the display to the true temperature.
Fig. 27: Identifying Outside Air Temperature Sensor And Thermometer
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('06-08 models)
Fig. 28: Identifying 8P Connector Terminal
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Fig. 29: Checking For Continuity Between Terminal In Each Switch Position
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Blinking Pattern:
RESETTING MAINTENANCE REQUIRED INDICATOR BLINKING PATTERN
Miles (km)
Maintenance Reminder Light
At 7,900 (12,640) to 8,100(12,960)
Blinks for 10 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
At 9,900 (15,840) to 10,100(16,160)
Comes on and stays on while the ignition switch is ON (II).
How to Reset
Press and hold the trip/reset button, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and continue to hold the button for more than 10 seconds.
Is DTC B1152 indicated?
YES - Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ), and the charging system (see CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1155 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Is DTC B1007 or B1062 also indicated?
YES - Go to COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1156 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Is DTC B1063 also indicated?
YES - Go to COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1157 indicated ?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Are DTCs B1055, B1106, B1255, and B1806 also indicated?
YES - Go to MICU INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1158 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pin fits and connections.
Is DTC B1005 also indicated?
YES - Go to RELAY CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1159 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Are DTCs B1057, B1105, and B1807 also indicated?
YES - Go to MICU INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTC's, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1160 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Is DTC B1006 or B1058 also indicated?
YES - Go to DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST .
NO - Go to GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST .
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Is DTC B1170 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit with the HDS. If F-CAN DTCs are present, check for a loose VSA ground or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit or gauge control module. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system, then clear all DTCs.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the ECM/PCM or VSA indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
Are all inputs OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair the faulty input, then recheck the DTCs.
Is DTC B1170 indicated?
YES - Recheck the ECM/PCM for DTCs, then recheck the VSA modulator-control unit for DTCs.
NO - The original gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.
Fig. 30: Measuring Voltage Between No. 16 And 17 Terminals Of Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P)
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Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair an open in the BLK/WHT or YEL/BLK wire between the gauge control module and fuel gauge sending unit.
Fig. 31: Checking Continuity Between No. 16 Terminal Of Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the BLK/WHT or YEL/BLK wire.
NO - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Is DTC B1175 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the fuel gauge sending unit circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
Fig. 32: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module And Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit 5P Connector Terminal
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Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the YEL/ BLK or BLK/WHT wires.
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.
Is DTC B1176 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the fuel gauge sending unit circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
Is DTC B1176 indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST ).
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
NO - Repair the gauge control module.
Is DTC B117 7 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 4.
Is DTC B1177 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control module and power supply voltage (IG 1) that is supplied to the gauge control module are OK at this time.
Is the battery condition normal and the charging system OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Abnormal battery condition which needs a recharge or replacement, or a charging system repair.
Fig. 34: Measuring Voltage Between No. 10 Terminal And Body Ground
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Is there 7.5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the YEL wire between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 35: Measuring Voltage Between No. 10 And No. 9 Terminals
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Is there 7.5 V or more?
YES - Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire between the gauge control module and ground.