Fig. 1: Identifying PGM-FI System Component Location (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 2: Identifying PGM-FI System Component Location (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 3 kPa (1.0 in.Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 3 kPa (1.0 in.Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 7.
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 8.
Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A21 And A24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 20.
Fig. 5: Checking Continuity Between Map Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity ?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A30) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 21.
Is DTC P0107 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0107 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 6: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 19.
Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage Between MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 8: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21.
Fig. 10: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 And A30 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A30) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21.
Is DTC P0108 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0108 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 15.
Does the value of IAT SENSOR differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 9.
Does the IAT SENSOR change 61°F (34°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 13.
Is DTC P0111 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 11: Checking Continuity Between IAT Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B17), then go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 18.
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 12: Connecting IAT Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 18.
Fig. 13: Measuring Voltage Between IAT Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 17.
Fig. 14: Connecting IAT Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 15: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A23 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A23) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B17 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B17) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 25.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 176°F (80°C) or more, or 0.86 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Go to step 7.
Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system.
NO -Go to step 10.
Does the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system.
NO -Go to step 10.
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 18.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 176°F (80°C) or more, or 0.78 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 3.
Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 11.
Does ECT SENSOR 1 change 18°F (10°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 11.
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 17: Checking Continuity Between ECT Sensor/ECT Sensor 1** 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECT sensor* /ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM (B8), then go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 18.
Is DTC P0117 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0117 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 18: Connecting ECT Sensor/Ect Sensor 1** 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 18.
Fig. 19: Measuring Voltage Between ECT Sensor/ECT Sensor 1** 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 17.
Fig. 20: Connecting ECT Sensor/ECT Sensor 1** 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 21: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A23 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A23) and the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1**, then go to step 20.
Fig. 22: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B8 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B8) and the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 25.
Is DTC P0118 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0118 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor*/ECT sensor 1** and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 86°F (30°C) or less, or 2.61 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system.
Is about 86°F (30°C) or less, or 2.61 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT TEST ) and the cooling system.
Is DTC P0125 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 13.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 0°F (-18°C) or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 3.
Did ECT SENSOR 2 change 14°F (8°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Check the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT TEST ). If the thermostat is OK, go to step 9. If the thermostat is faulty, replace it (see THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 11.
Is DTC P0125 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 17.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14.
NOTE:
P0112, P0113: Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125: Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, or No. 4 cylinder misfire
P0335, P0339: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor P2227, P2228, P2229: Barometric pressure (BARO) sensor
P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system P0506, P0507: Idle control system malfunction
DTC P0128 can occasionally set when the hood is opened while the engine is running.
Is it OFF?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step 6.
Does the radiator fan keep running when the engine coolant temperature is less than 158°F (70°C)?
YES -Check the radiator fan circuit (see RADIATOR FAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), the radiator fan switch circuit for open (see RADIATOR FAN SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (OPEN) ), the radiator fan switch circuit for short (see RADIATOR FAN SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (SHORT) ), and the radiator fan switch (see RADIATOR FAN SWITCH TEST ). If the circuits and the switch are OK, go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 7.
Is about 151°F (66°C) or less, or 1.25 V or more indicated?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -Go to step 12.
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
YES -Check the cooling system, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 20.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the cooling system, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 23°F (-5°C) and 95°F (35°C), then go to step 18.
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 25.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is it OFF?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step 5.
YES -Check the radiator fan circuit (see RADIATOR FAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) and the radiator fan relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the circuit and the relay are OK, go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 6.
Did the temperature rise 14°F (8°C) or more?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Test the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT TEST ), then go to step 12.
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
YES -Check the cooling system, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 18.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the cooling system, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14.
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
NOTE:
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P0133 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P0133 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0134 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM.
Is DTC P0134 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 11.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM.
Are any of the fuses blown?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the A/F sensor relay (LAF) and the fuses. Also replace the blown fuse, then go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 7.
Fig. 23: Measuring Resistance Between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 2.1-2.9 ohms at room temperature?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 21.
Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between A/F Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A10 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 26: Connecting A/F Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A10 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 22.
Fig. 28: Identifying A/F Sensor Relay From Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 29: Connecting A/F Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 30: Checking Continuity Between A/F Sensor Relay (LAF) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 22.
Fig. 31: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E8 And A/F Sensor Relay (LAF) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E8) and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 22.
Is the A/F sensor relay (LAF) OK?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Replace the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 22.
Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 27.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 30. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 32.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the A/F sensor relay (LAF), and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 9.
Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 15.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 9 and recheck.
Fig. 32: Checking Continuity Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 25.
Is DTC P0137 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 21.
Is DTC P0137 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 27. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 30.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 27. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 27.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM.
Does the voltage stay at 0.29 V or less?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between Secondary HO2S 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 23.
Is DTC P0137 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 22.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 19.
Is DTC P0137 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's were indicated in step 27, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the voltage stay at 0.75 V or more?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 5.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5 and recheck.
Fig. 34: Connecting Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the voltage stay at 0.75 V or more?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 19.
Fig. 35: Identifying Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E4 And E20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Go to step 16.
Fig. 36: Connecting Secondary Ho2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.
Is DTC P0138 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25.
Is DTC P0138. indicated ?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 34.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 31.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 38: Connecting Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 19.
Fig. 39: Connecting Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the voltage stay at 1.25 V or more?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.
Fig. 40: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E20 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E20) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 21.
Is DTC P0138 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25.
Is DTC P0138 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 34.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 31.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P0139 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P0139 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0141 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
Fig. 41: Measuring Resistance Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 5.4-7.3 ohms at room temperature?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 22.
Fig. 42: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Secondary Ho2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 43: Measuring Voltage Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 16.
Fig. 44: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E21) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 23.
NO -Go to step 29.
Fig. 45: Measuring Voltage Between Secondary Ho2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
Fig. 46: Connecting Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Connector Terminal 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 47: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E21) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step 23.
Is DTC P0141 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0141 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 33.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
P0133, P1172 ('05-08 models), P1157, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1) P0134, P0135: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1) heater
P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270 ('05-08 models), P2271 ('05-08 models): Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P2279: Intake air leakage
P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system
Is the fuel pressure OK?
YES -Check the engine valve clearances and adjust if necessary (P0172 only) (see VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT ). If the valve clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 2.
NO -
NOTE:
DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to 80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS, monitor the air fuel feed back average (AF FB AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80-1.25, there is no problem at this time.
Is DTC P0171 or P0172 indicated?
YES -Go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Special Tools Required
NOTE:
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
P0171, P0172: Fuel system
P0335, P0339: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
P0365, P0369: Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
P0506, P0507: Idle control system
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 6.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is the quality good?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Drain the tank and fill it with known-good fuel, then go to step 20.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 20.
Is the fuel pressure OK?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -
NOTE:
Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
Fig. 48: Identifying Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi)?
YES -Check for air in the fuel line, then go to step 20.
NO -Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 20.
Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coils, the injectors, and the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED ).
NO -Go to step 27.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 25.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 6.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose wires or poor connections in the fuel system circuit.
Does the injector click?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 43.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time). Make sure the coil connections are secure.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was moved?
YES -Replace the faulty ignition coil (see IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 17.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (no misfire at this time).
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was moved?
YES -Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 22.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.
Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was moved?
YES -Replace the faulty injector (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 28.
Fig. 49: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 62.
Fig. 50: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101, then go to step 62.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A16
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A15
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A14
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A13
BRN
Fig. 51: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 38.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
BRN
Fig. 52: Connecting Appropriate Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
A16
YEL/GRN
No. 2
P0302
A15
BLU/RED
No. 3
P0303
A14
WHT/BLU
No. 4
P0304
A13
BRN
Fig. 53: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Appropriate ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 40.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 62.
Did the engine pass both tests?
YES -Go to step 42.
NO -Repair the engine, then go to step 62.
Did the VTEC rocker arm pass the test?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Repair as necessary, then go to step 62.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Appropriate ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 56.
NO -Go to step 48.
Fig. 55: Measuring Voltage Between Injector 2P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 62.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRIM
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Appropriate ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 54.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
BRN
No. 2
P0302
RED
No. 3
P0303
BLU
No. 4
P0304
YEL
Fig. 57: Connecting Appropriate Injector 2P Connector Terminal No 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PROBLEM CYLINDER, ECM/PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE COLOR REFERENCE
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
ECM/PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0301
B5
BRN
No. 2
P0302
B4
RED
No. 3
P0303
B3
BLU
No. 4
P0304
B2
YEL
Fig. 58: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Appropriate ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 56.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to step 62.
Fig. 59: Measuring Resistance Between Injector 2P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 10-13 ohms?
YES -Go to step 57.
NO -Replace the injector (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 62.
Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Replace the original injector (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 62.
Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 are indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coils, the injectors, and the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see DTC P0300: RANDOM MISFIRE AND ANY COMBINATION OF THE FOLLOWING:; DTC P0301: NO. 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: NO. 2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: NO. 3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: NO. 4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED ).
NO -Go to step 70.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 69, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coils, the injectors, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 68.
Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 are indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors, the ignition coils, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 72. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 74.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 73, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coils, the injectors, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 72. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 72.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 60: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A1) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 61: Connecting Knock Sensor 1P Connector Terminal To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 62: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A1) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 20.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17 and recheck.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0335 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 63: Measuring Voltage Between CKP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 18.
Fig. 64: Measuring Voltage Between CKP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 65: Measuring Voltage Between CKP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the CKP sensor and G101, then go to step 18.
Fig. 66: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 12.
Fig. 67: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 25.
Is DTC P0335 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0335 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 5.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11.
Is the pulse plate damaged?
YES -Replace the CKP sensor pulse plate, then go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 9.
Is DTC P0339 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 68: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor B 3P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor B and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 18.
Fig. 69: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor B 3P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 70: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor B 3P Connector Terminals No 2 And No 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor B and G101, then go to step 18.
Fig. 71: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 12.
Fig. 72: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 23.
Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTC's are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 5.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11.
Is the pulse plate damaged?
YES -Replace the CMP sensor B pulse plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE B REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 9.
Is DTC P0369 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see BATTERY TEST ).
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 73: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 74: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 75: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 19.
Fig. 76: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 27.
Fig. 77: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 27.
Fig. 78: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 79: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A2, A3) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 19.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) OK?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 20.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0602 indicated?
YES -Replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Update is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P0603 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P0606 indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P0606 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P062F indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Does the HDS show the vehicle's VIN?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 3.
Does the screen show COMPLETE?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 4.
Is DTC P0603 (P062F*) indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F*) troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 9.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P0630 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC P0685 indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P0685 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Is any vehicle speed indicated?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.
NO -Go to step 4.
Fig. 80: Measuring Voltage Between Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A20) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 17.
Fig. 81: Measuring Voltage Between Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 82: Measuring Voltage Between Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Connector Terminals 1 And 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and G101 (ECM (A23))*, then go to step 17.
Fig. 83: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminal A18 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A18) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 84: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal A18 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A18) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 24.
Is DTC P0720 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 23.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.
Is DTC P0720 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 26. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 28.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 26. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P1109 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P1109 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 4.
Is about 115°F (46°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR/ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 6.
Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR/ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 115°F (46°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR/ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 17.
Is about 131°F (55°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 19.
Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Is DTC P1116 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is less than 54.1 kPa (16.0 in.Hg, 406 mmHg) or 1.61 V held for more than 5 seconds?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 3.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
Is DTC P1128 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 15.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are there any vacuum leaks?
YES -Repair or replace parts with vacuum leaks, then go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 2.
Is more than 36.9 kPa (11.0 in.Hg, 277 mmHg) or 1.1 V held for more than for 5 seconds?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 4.
Does the screen Indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
Is DTC P1129 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 15.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P1157 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 85: Connecting A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminals No 1 And 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 86: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A28 And A31
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 87: Connecting A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminal 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 88: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A31 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A28) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.
Is DTC P1157 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 20.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P1157 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 24.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicated OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P1172 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 12.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the INDICATES DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 10.
NOTE:
Is 72 A or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM.
Is 72 A or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 89: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD, then go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 20.
Is DTC P1297 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P1297 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is 0.2 A or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 90: Measuring Voltage Between ELD 3P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Check the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse and the ELD, then go to step 14.
Fig. 91: Connecting ELD 3P Connector Terminal No 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 92: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD, then go to step 14.
Fig. 93: Checking Continuity Between ELD 3P Connector Terminal No 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ELD and G302, then go to step 14.
Is DTC P1298 indicated?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
Is DTC P1298 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC P1549 indicated?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is DTC P1549 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance (see BATTERY TEST ).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 9.
Is the harness OK?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 9.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 20.
Is the mounting surface corroded?
YES -Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Clean all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator, then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 3.
Is DTC P16BC indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator.
Fig. 94: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 19.
Fig. 95: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 14.
Fig. 96: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 97: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator, then go to step 20.
Is DTC P16BC indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P16BC indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 30. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 27.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 4.
Is about 131°F (55°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 6.
Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 115°F (46°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR/ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 17.
Is about 131°F (55°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 19.
Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Is DTC P2183 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM.
Is about 356°F (180°C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 11.
Fig. 98: Checking Continuity Between ECT Sensor 2 2P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM (E1), then go to step 13.
NO -Go to step 18.
Is DTC P2184 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P2184 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 99: Connecting ECT Sensor 2 2P Connector Terminals No 1 And 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is about -40°F (-40°C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 18.
Fig. 100: Measuring Voltage Between ECT Sensor 2 2P Connector Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 17.
Fig. 101: Connecting ECT Sensor 2 2P Connector Terminal No 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 102: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 20.
Fig. 103: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E1) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 25.
Is DTC P2185 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P2185 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is the A/F sensor loose or disconnected from the exhaust pipe?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 2.
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 13.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 12.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 14. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 16.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 14. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Is about 101 kPa (29.9 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or about 2.9 V at sea level indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Go to step 7.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
Is DTC P2227 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 11.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 53 kPa (15.6 in.Hg, 397 mmHg), or 1.58 V or less indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P2228 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is about 160 kPa (47.2 in.Hg, 1,200 mmHg), or 4.5 V or higher indicated?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P2229 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P2238 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 104: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A31 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 9.
Is DTC P2238 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 15.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P2238 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 17. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 19.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 17. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P2252 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 105: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A28 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A28) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 10.
Is DTC P2252 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 16.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P2252 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 18. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 20.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 18. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P2270 or P2271 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
Is DTC P2A00 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Perform the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
Fig. 106: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11, E24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM (E11 (E24)*), then go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 13.
*: CANL line
Fig. 107: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM E11 (CANH line) and E24 (CANL line), then go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 14.
CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
Connector
Terminal
Gauge control module connector B (18P)
No. 12 (WHT)
VSA modulator-control unit 47P
No. 14 (WHT)
Navigation unit 20P
No. 8 (WHT)
Is there continuity between the ECM/PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step 17.
CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
Connector
Terminal
Gauge control module connector B (18P)
No. 13 (RED)
VSA modulator-control unit 47P
No. 30 (RED)
Navigation unit 20P
No. 18 (RED)
Is there continuity between the ECM/PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step 17.
BODY ELECTRICAL AND CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE
PGM-FI
VSA
Body Electrical
Control module
U0155
86-1
B1168
Gauge
B1169
Control
B1178
Module
U0073
68-1
B1168
ECM/PCM
U0122
86-1
B1169
U0155
B1178
U0073
68-1
B1168
VSA modulator-control unit
U0122
U015586-1
B1178
Are the DTCs still indicated?
YES -Substitute the remaining control modules, one at time, until the DTCs are no longer present, then replace the control module that made the DTCs go away. After replacing the faulty control module, go to step 17.
NO -Replace the faulty control module, then go to step 17.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC U0073 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Is DTC P0073 indicated?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM/PCM.
Is VSA DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 108: Connecting VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 109: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 14), then go to step 20.
Fig. 110: Connecting VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 30 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 111: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 30), then go to step 20.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 20.
Fig. 112: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 38 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Check the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 20.
Fig. 113: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 32 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 20.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G203, then go to step 20.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC U0155 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the ECM/PCM.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Do the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).
Fig. 114: Connecting Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal 12 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 115: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (El 1) and the gauge control module, then go to step 14.
Fig. 116: Connecting Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal 13 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 117: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14 and recheck. If DTC U0155 is not indicated, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module, then go to step 14.
Is DTC U0155 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Information marked with an asterisk C) applies to the CANL line.
Fig. 118: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals El1 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 ohms?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Go to step 5.
Fig. 119: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24*.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 120: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 121: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal 12 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.
Fig. 122: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 14 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 123: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the TPMS control unit.
Fig. 124: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 8 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the navigation control unit.
Fig. 125: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 126: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal 13 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.
Fig. 127: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 30 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
Fig. 128: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal 11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the TPMS control unit.
Fig. 129: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal 18 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the navigation unit.
Fig. 130: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms ?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Fig. 131: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals El1 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 112 - 136 ohms?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 132: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?
YES -
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
Fig. 133: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 134: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 37.
Fig. 135: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 38.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 42.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 46.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NOTE:
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the '06 model.
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
Does the MIL stay off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 5.
Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -The MIL circuit is OK.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to step 21.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -Go to step 11.
Is ON indicated?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 136: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Did the engine not start, or does it idle rough?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 18.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.
NO -Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Go to step 25.
Fig. 137: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 138: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay Connector Terminals 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 28.
Fig. 139: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 29.
Fig. 140: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 32.
Fig. 141: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 142: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 143: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 38.
Fig. 144: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 42.
Fig. 145: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 146: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
Fig. 147: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
Fig. 148: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 53.
NO -Go to step 49.
Fig. 149: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 150: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
Fig. 151: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Terminal E7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
Fig. 152: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 56.
Fig. 153: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 154: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 60.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FIMAIN).
Fig. 155: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Terminals A2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
Fig. 156: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
NO -Go to step 63.
Fig. 157: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5V?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Go to step 64.
Fig. 158: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 66.
Fig. 159: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 160: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -Go to step 72.
Fig. 161: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 74.
Fig. 162: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 163: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 80.
Fig. 164: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 82.
Fig. 165: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 166: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NOTE:
Fig. 167: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No 16 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Fig. 168: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 4 And No 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501).
Fig. 169: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 5 And No 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E3) and DLC terminal No. 5 (body ground (G503) and DLC terminal No. 5)*.
Fig. 170: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 5 And No 7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 6.
Fig. 171: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No 7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 172: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No 7 And ECM/PCM Terminal E23
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity ?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
Fig. 173: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 5 And No 7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING.
NOTE:
Make sure the HDS and the DLC cable of the HDS are not defective.
NOTE:
Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 21.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -Go to step 5.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see '07-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 13.
Are any indicators flashing?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO -Go to step 15.
Fig. 174: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals No 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 19.
Fig. 175: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box (multiplex integrated control unit), or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
Fig. 176: Connecting DLC Terminals No 1 And No 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
UNIT TERMINALS AND DLC TERMINALS REFERENCE
Connector
Unit Terminal
DLC Terminal
VSA modulator-control unit 47P
No. 11 (BLU)
No. 7 (BLU)
SRS unit 28P
No. 24 (BLU)
No. 7 (BLU)
Under-dash fuse/relay box P OOP)
No. 6 (BLU)
No. 7 (BLU)
TPMS control unit 20P
No. 7 (BLU)
No. 7 (BLU)
Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P
No. 3 (GRY)
No. 1 (GRY)
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Go to step 23.
Fig. 177: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No 16 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 18 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 178: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No 4 And No 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (LEFT BRANCH) ).
Fig. 179: Connecting DLC Terminal No 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 180: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal El1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.
Fig. 181: Connecting DLC Terminal No 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 182: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 37.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 39.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 46.
NO -Go to step 40.
Fig. 183: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 184: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 43.
Fig. 185: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 44.
Fig. 186: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 59.
NO -Go to step 47.
Fig. 187: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 188: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 189: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 53.
Fig. 190: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 57.
Fig. 191: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 192: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
Fig. 193: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 63.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
Fig. 194: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 68.
NO -Go to step 64.
Fig. 195: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 196: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 67.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
Fig. 197: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Terminal E7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
Fig. 198: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 75.
NO -Go to step 71.
Fig. 199: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 200: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
Fig. 201: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 2 And ECM/PCM Terminals A2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
Fig. 202: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A8 And A9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
NO -Go to step 76.
Fig. 203: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 84.
NO -Go to step 77.
Fig. 204: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 79.
Fig. 205: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 206: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 92.
NO -Go to step 85.
Fig. 207: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 87.
Fig. 208: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 209: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 93.
Fig. 210: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 95.
Fig. 211: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 212: Identifying Injectors, Injector Clips, Quick-Connect Fitting And Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 213: Identifying Injectors, Injector Base, Injector Clips, Fuel Rail Insulator And Fuel Rail w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Special Tools Required
O2 sensor wrench. Snap-on SWR2, Snap-on YA9375, or equivalent, commercially available
Fig. 214: Identifying A/F Sensor 4P Connector And A/F Sensor w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Special Tools Required
O2 sensor wrench. Snap-on SWR2, Snap-on YA9375, or equivalent, commercially available
Fig. 215: Identifying Secondary H02S 4P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 216: Identifying Secondary H02S And Clips w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 217: Identifying ECT Sensor/ECT Sensor 1 2P Connector w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 218: Identifying CMP Sensor B 3P Connector And CMP Sensor B w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 219: Identifying IAT Sensor 2P Connector And IAT Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 220: Identifying Knock Sensor 1P Connector And Knock Sensor w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 221: Identifying CKP Sensor 3P Connector And CKP Sensor w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 222: Identifying Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor 3P Connector And Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 223: Identifying MAP Sensor 3P Connector And MAP Sensor w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 224: Identifying ECT Sensor 2 2P Connector And ECT Sensor 2 w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Special Tools Required
NOTE:
Fig. 225: Identifying Data Link Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
If the TP POSITION CHECK fails, go to step 7.
Fig. 226: Identifying Center Lower Covers, Duct, ECM/PCM Connectors And ECM/PCM Bolts w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
'05 model: DTC P0630 "VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch" may be stored because the VIN has not been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it, and continue this procedure.
Special Tools Required
NOTE:
Fig. 227: Identifying Data Link Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
NOTE:
Fig. 228: Identifying Center Lower Covers, Duct, ECM/PCM Connectors And ECM/PCM Bolts w/Torque Spec.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
DTC P0630 "VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch" may be stored because the VIN has not been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it, and continue this procedure.
NOTE:
If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.