SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) (If HVAC maintenance is required)
The Acura TSX SRS includes a driver's airbag in the steering wheel hub, a passenger's airbag in the dashboard above the glove box, seat belt tensioners in the front seat belt retractors, side curtain airbags in the sides of the roof, and side airbags in the front seat-backs. Information necessary to safely service the SRS is included in SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) . Items marked with an asterisk ( * ) on the contents page include or are located near SRS components. Servicing, disassembling, or replacing these items requires special precautions and tools, and should be done by an authorized Acura dealer.
Fig. 1: Identifying Special Tools
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 2: Identifying Climate Control Component Location (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 3: Identifying Climate Control Component Location (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 4: Identifying Climate Control Component Location (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
WARNING:
CAUTION:
The air conditioning system uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant and polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil, which are not compatible with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and mineral oil. Do not use R-12 refrigerant or mineral oil in this system, and do not attempt to use R-12 servicing equipment; damage to the air conditioning system or your servicing equipment will result. Use only service equipment that is U.L-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove R-134a from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Recommended PAG oil: SP-10
Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount listed if you replace any of the following parts.
A/C condenser
25 mL (5/6 fl.oz)
Evaporator
45 mL (1 1/2 fl.oz)
Line or hose
10 mL (1/3 fl.oz)
Receiver/Dryer
10 mL (1/3 fl.oz)
Leakage repair
25 mL (5/6 fl.oz)
A/C compressor
For A/C compressor replacement, subtract the volume of oil drained form the removed A/C compressor from 130 mL (5 1/3 fl.oz), and drain the calculated volume of oil from new A/C compressor: 130 mL (5 1/3 fl.oz) - Volume of removed A/C compressor = Volume to drain from new A/C compressor.
NOTE:
Even if no oil is drained from the removed A/C compressor, don't drain more than 50 mL (1 2/3 fl.oz) from the new A/C compressor.
Fig. 5: Identifying A/C Compressor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 6: Identifying A/C Components With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 7: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
The audio-HVAC display module has a self-diagnostic function for climate control. To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following:
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the climate control system, refer to TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
.
Without navigation system
Fig. 8: Identifying Temperature Indicator (Without Navigation System)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
With navigation system
Fig. 9: Identifying Temperature Indicator (With Navigation System)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
If there is any problem in the system, the temperature indicator will light up the segment (A through Q) corresponding to the error. The temperature indicator will then alternate every second between displaying "88" (all segments lit) and the error code segment (A through Q). To determine the meaning of the DTC, refer to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX.
If there are no problems detected, the screen will go blank in about 10 seconds.
DRIVER'S SIDE TEMPERATURE INDICATOR
Fig. 10: Identifying Driver's Side Temperature Indicator
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PASSENGER'S SIDE TEMPERATURE INDICATOR
Fig. 11: Identifying Passenger's Side Temperature Indicator
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Canceling the Self-diagnostic Function
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the climate control system, refer to TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
.
To retrieve the DTC, you must run the self-diagnostic function. In the case of multiple problems, the respective indicator segments will come on. If indicator segments A, C, E, G, I, L, and 0 come on at the same time, there maybe an open in the common ground wire of the sensors.
Fig. 12: Identifying Driver's Side And Passenger's Side Temperature Indicator
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC TEMPERATURE CHART
The climate control unit has a mode that displays sensor inputs it receives. This mode shows you what the climate control unit is receiving from each of the sensors, one at a time, and it can help you determine if a sensor is faulty.
Check these items before using the sensor input display mode:
To run the sensor input display mode, follow these steps:
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Sensor
Item
Displayed Value
1
In-car Temperature
°C
2
Outside Air Temperature
°C
3
Solar Radiation Sensor Value: Dark = 00, Flashlight = 04, Cloudy = 10, Sunny = 65
10 kcal/m2
.h
4
Engine Coolant Temperature
°C
5
Evaporator Outlet Air Temperature
°C
6
Driver's Air Mix Opening (Low value indicates cooler air distribution, higher value indicates warmer air distribution.)
% of opening
7
Passenger's Air Mix Opening (Low value indicates cooler air distribution, higher value indicates warmer air distribution.)
% of opening
8
Vehicle Speed (Vehicle must be driven to display speed)
km/h
9
Vent Temperature Air Out (TAO)
°C
NOTE:
Celsius to Fahrenheit Conversion Table
CELSIUS TO FAHRENHEIT CONVERSION
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
0
32
10
50
20
68
30
86
40
104
1
34
11
52
21
70
31
88
41
106
2
36
12
54
22
72
32
90
42
108
3
37
13
55
23
73
33
91
43
109
4
39
14
57
24
75
34
93
44
111
5
41
15
59
25
77
35
95
45
113
6
43
16
61
26
79
36
97
46
115
7
45
17
63
27
81
37
99
47
117
8
46
18
64
28
82
38
100
48
118
9
48
19
66
29
84
39
102
49
120
CELSIUS TO FAHRENHEIT CONVERSION
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
°C
°F
50
122
60
140
70
158
80
176
90
194
51
124
61
142
71
160
81
178
91
196
52
126
62
144
72
162
82
180
92
198
53
127
63
145
73
163
83
181
93
199
54
128
64
147
74
165
84
183
94
201
55
131
65
149
75
167
85
185
95
203
56
133
66
151
76
169
86
187
96
205
57
135
67
152
77
170
87
188
97
207
58
136
68
154
78
172
88
190
98
208
59
139
69
158
79
174
89
192
99
210
Alphanumeric Conversion Table
ALPHANUMERIC CONVERSION REFERENCE
Display Reading (Alphanumeric)
°C
°F
A1 thru A9
-1 thru -9
30 thru 16
B0 thru B9
-10 thru -19
14 thru -2
C0 thru C9
-20 thru -29
-4 thru -20
D0 thru D9
-30 thru -39
-22 thru -38
E0 thru E9
-40 thru -49
-40 thru-58
F0 thru F9
+100 thru +109
212 thru 226
Checking the DTCs by HDS
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
DTC
Detection Item or Symptom
ECU
DTC type
B1200
Communication circuit error (BUS Off)
Climate control unit
Loss of communication
B1202
Climate control unit internal error
Climate control unit
Internal error
B1205
Climate control unit lost communication with gauge control module (VSP/NE message)
Climate control unit
Loss of communication
B1206
Climate control unit lost communication with gauge control module (ECT message)
Climate control unit
Loss of communication
B1207
Climate control unit lost communication with gauge control module (ILLUMI message)
Climate control unit
Loss of communication
B1225
An open in the in-car temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1226
A short in the in-car temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1227
An open in the outside air temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1228
A short in the outside air temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1229
An open in the sunlight sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1230
A short in the sunlight sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1231
An open in the evaporator temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1232
A short in the evaporator temperature sensor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1233
An open in the driver's air mix control motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1234
A short in the driver's air mix control motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1235
A problem in the driver's air mix control linkage, door, or motor
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1236
An open in the passenger's air mix control motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1237
A short in the passenger's air mix control motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1238
A problem in the passenger's air mix control linkage, door, or motor
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1239
A short or open in the mode control motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1240
A problem in the mode control linkage, doors, or motor
Climate control unit
Signal error
B1241
A problem in the blower motor circuit
Climate control unit
Signal error
NOTE:
Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for body DTCs (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and powertrain DTCs (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
Symptom
Diagnostic procedure
Also check for
Recirculation control doors do not change between Fresh and Recirculate
Recirculation control motor circuit troubleshooting (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
Blower, heater controls, and A/C do not work
Climate control power and ground circuits troubleshooting (see CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
The A/C condenser fan does not run at all (but the radiator fan runs with the A/C on)
A/C condenser fan circuit troubleshooting (see A/C CONDENSER FAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
Both fans do not run with the A/C on (but the A/C compressor runs with the A/C on)
Radiator and A/C condenser fans common circuit troubleshooting (see RADIATOR AND A/C CONDENSER FAN COMMON CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
The A/C compressor clutch does not engage (but both fans run with the A/C on)
A/C compressor clutch circuit troubleshooting (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
A/C system does not come on (both fans and the A/C compressor do not work); heater is OK
A/C pressure switch and thermal protector circuit troubleshooting (see A/C PRESSURE SWITCH AND THERMAL PROTECTER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
Blower fan runs slower than expected in cold weather
('04-05 models)
ECT troubleshooting (see
DTC P0116: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/ PERFORMANCE PROBLEM ('04-05 MODELS)
)
('06-08 models)
ECT sensor 2 circuit low voltage (see
DTC P2184: ECT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE ('06-08 MODELS)
), ECT sensor 2 circuit high voltage (see
DTC P2185: ECT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE ('06-08 MODELS)
)
NOTE:
It is normal for the blower to run slowly until the engine coolant temperature begins to rise. If the blower continues to run slowly for an abnormal length of time, continue to troubleshoot the problem.
Powertrain DTCs (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
)
HDS does not communicate with the climate control unit or the vehicle
Troubleshoot the DLC circuit; '04-06 models (see
DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
), '07-08 models (see
'07-08 MODELS
)
AUTO button does not work
Climate control power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
OFF button does not work
Faulty relays (see
POWER RELAY TEST
)
Dual button does not work
Recirculation button does not work
Defroster button does not work
Rear window defogger button does not work
MODE button does not work
Fan control button does not work
TEMP control button does not work
Passenger's TEMP button does not work
Climate control does not work with voice control (with navigation)
Voice control troubleshooting, '04-05 models (see
VOICE CONTROL DOES NOT WORK/RESPOND
), '06-08 models (see
VOICE CONTROL DOES NOT WORK/RESPOND
).
Climate control will not run self-diagnosis
More than one button is not working
Climate control power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
)
HVAC DTCs (see HOW TO CHECK FOR DTCS WITH THE HDS
)
Audio-HVAC display/button illumination problems
Audio-HVAC display module illumination troubleshooting (see
AUDIO-HVAC DISPLAY MODULE ILLUMINATION TROUBLESHOOTING
)
The air conditioning system removes heat from the passenger compartment by transferring heat from the ambient air to the evaporator. The evaporator cools the air with the refrigerant that is circulating through the evaporator. The refrigerant expands in the evaporator, and the evaporator becomes very cold and absorbs the heat from the ambient air. The blower fan pushes air across the evaporator where the heat is absorbed, and then it blows the cool air into the passenger compartment.
Fig. 13: Air Conditioning Flow Diagram
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
This vehicle uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant which does not contain chlorofluorocarbons. Pay attention to the following service items:
Fig. 14: Climate Control Door Positions Chart (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 15: Climate Control Door Positions Chart (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 16: Dual Air Mix Control System Chart (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 17: Dual Air Mix Control System Chart (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 18: Identifying Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connectors Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
For audio-HVAC display panel connector location, go to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Audio Unit Connector Replacement; with navigation
, without navigation (see
AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
).
CONNECTOR A (o on Circuit Diagram)
CONNECTOR A (o ON CIRCUIT DIAGRAM)
Cavity
Wire color
Signal
1
PNK/BLK(1) PNK(2)
DRIVER'S AIR MIX POTENTIAL
INPUT
2
YEL(1) WHT(2)
PASSENGER'S AIR MIX POTENTIAL
INPUT
3
-
-
-
4
-
-
-
5
BLU(1) LT GRN(2)
A/C PRESSURE SWITCH
OUTPUT
6
YEL/BLU(1) PUR(2)
MODE DEF
OUTPUT
7
YEL/RED(1) LT GRN(2)
MODE VENT
OUTPUT
8
GRN
DRIVER'S AIR MIX COOL
OUTPUT
9
PNK/BLU(1) BLU(2)
DRIVER'S AIR MIX HOT
OUTPUT
10
YEL/BLK(1) ORN(2)
PASSENGER'S AIR MIX COOL
OUTPUT
11
LT BLU(1) GRY(2)
IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INPUT
12
PNK(1) RED(2)
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INPUT
13
ORN
SUNLIGHT SENSOR
INPUT
14
BRN
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INPUT
15
RED/BLK(1) RED(2)
SENSOR COMMON GROUND
OUTPUT
16
YEL/GRN(1) YEL(2)
MODE 4
INPUT
17
WHT/BLU(1) WHT(2)
MODE 3
INPUT
18
RED/BLU(1) LT BLU(2)
MODE 2
INPUT
19
RED/YEL(1) RED(2)
MODE 1
INPUT
20
GRY
AIR MIX POTENTIAL +5 V
OUTPUT
21
-
-
-
22
LT GRN
PASSENGER'S AIR MIX HOT
OUTPUT
(1)
'04 model
(2)
'05-08 models
CONNECTOR B ([] on Circuit Diagram)
CONNECTOR B ([] ON CIRCUIT DIAGRAM)
Cavity
Wire color
Signal
1
BLU/YEL(1) LT GRN(2)
POWER TRANSISTOR CONTROL
OUTPUT
2
BLU/RED(1) PUR(2)
BLOWER FEEDBACK
INPUT
3
-
-
-
4
BLK/YEL(1) YEL(2)
IG2 (Power)
INPUT
5
-
-
-
6
BLK
GROUND (G503)
INPUT
7
-
-
-
8
RED/BLK
TAILLIGHT RELAY
INPUT
9
-
-
-
10
GRN/WHT(1) GRN(2)
FRESH
OUTPUT
11
LT GRN/RED(1) ORN(2)
RECIRCULATE
OUTPUT
12
RED
GAUGE ASSEMBLY
OUTPUT
13
-
-
-
14
LT BLU
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
INPUT
15
-
-
-
16
-
-
-
(1)
'04 model
(2)
'05-08 models
Fig. 19: Climate Control Circuit Diagram (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 20: Climate Control Circuit Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is DTC B1225 or A indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the in-car temperature sensor circuit.
Is the in-car temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
Fig. 21: Checking Continuity Between 11 Terminal Of Audio-Hvac Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the in-car temperature sensor.
Fig. 22: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And In-Car Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the in-car temperature sensor.
Is DTC B1226 or B indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the in-car temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
Fig. 23: Checking Continuity Between 11 Terminal Of Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the in-car temperature sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1227 or C indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the outside air temperature sensor circuit.
Is the outside air temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the outside air temperature sensor.
Fig. 24: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Outside Air Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the outside air temperature sensor.
Fig. 25: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Outside Air Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the outside air temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the outside air temperature sensor.
/s DTC B1228 or D indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the outside air temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the outside air temperature sensor.
Fig. 26: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the outside air temperature sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1229 or E indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the sunlight sensor circuit.
Is the sunlight sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the sunlight sensor (see SUNLIGHT SENSOR TEST ).
Fig. 27: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Sunlight Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the sunlight sensor.
Fig. 28: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Sunlight Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the sunlight sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.
Is DTC B1230 or F indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the sunlight sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the sunlight sensor (see SUNLIGHT SENSOR TEST ).
Fig. 29: Checking Continuity Between No. 13 Terminal Of Audio-Hvac Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the sunlight sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1231 or G indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the evaporator temperature sensor circuit.
Is the evaporator temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Fig. 30: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the evaporator temperature sensor.
Fig. 31: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is DTC B1232 or H indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the evaporator temperature sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Fig. 32: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the evaporator temperature sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1233 or I indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the driver's air mix control motor circuit.
Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the driver's air mix control motor (see DRIVER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).
22P
7P
No. 1
No. 3
No. 15
No. 5
No. 20
No. 7
Fig. 33: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Driver's Air Mix Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the driver's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the driver's air mix control motor.
Is DTC B1234 or J indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the driver's air mix control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the driver's air mix control motor (see DRIVER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).
Fig. 34: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals 1 And 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the driver's air mix control motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 35: Measuring Connector Terminal Voltage
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are there any voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the driver's air mix control motor. This short also damages the audio-HVAC display panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1235 or K indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Are the driver's air mix control motor and linkage OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the driver's air mix control motor (see DRIVER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TEST ), or repair the driver's air mix control linkage or door.
22P
7P
No. 8
No. 1
No. 9
No. 2
Fig. 36: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Driver's Air Mix Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the driver's air mix control motor.
Fig. 37: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals 8 And 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the driver's air mix control motor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1239 or L indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the mode control motor circuit.
Is the mode control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the mode control motor (see MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
Fig. 38: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals No. 16,17,18, And 19
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the mode control motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 39: Measuring Connector Voltage
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are there any voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the audio-HVAC display panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Go to step 11.
22P
7P
No. 15
No. 7
No. 16
No. 3
No. 17
No. 4
No. 18
No. 5
No. 19
No. 6
Fig. 40: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Mode Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the mode control motor.
Is DTC B1240 or M indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Are the mode control motor and linkage OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the mode control motor (see MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the mode control linkage or doors.
22P
7P
No. 6
No. 1
No. 7
No. 2
Fig. 41: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Mode Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the mode control motor.
Fig. 42: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals 6 And 7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the mode control motor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1241 or N indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the blower motor circuit.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
Fig. 43: Connecting Blower Motor 2P Connector To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the blower motor run?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 22.
Fig. 44: Checking Continuity Between No. 2 Terminal Of Power Transistor 4P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G503.
Fig. 45: Connecting No. 2 And No. 4 Terminals Of Power Transistor 4P Connector With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the blower motor run at high speed?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/BLK wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.
Fig. 46: Checking Continuity Between 1 And 2 Terminals Of Audio-Hvac Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the power transistor.
NO - Go to step 19.
16P
4P
No. 1
No. 1
No. 2
No. 3
Fig. 47: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Power Transistor 4P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the power transistor.
Is the power transistor OK?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector B (16P) and at the power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Replace the power transistor.
Fig. 48: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Blower Motor 2P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the blower motor (see BLOWER UNIT COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 27.
Is there relay OK?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Replace the blower motor relay.
Fig. 49: Measuring Voltage Between No. 2 Terminal Of Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 50: Measuring Voltage Between No. 4 Terminal Of Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.
Fig. 51: Checking Continuity Between Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the WHT/BLU wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302.
Is DTC B1236 or O indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the passenger's air mix control motor circuit.
Is the passenger's air mix control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the passenger's air mix control motor (see PASSENGER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
22P
7P
No. 2
No. 3
No. 15
No. 5
No. 20
No. 7
Fig. 52: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor 7 P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at the passenger's air mix control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the passenger's air mix control motor.
Is DTC B1237 or P indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Is the passenger's air mix control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the passenger's air mix control motor (see PASSENGER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
Fig. 53: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals 2 And 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the passenger's air mix control motor.
NO - Go to step 10.
Fig. 54: Measuring Voltage Of Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are there any voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the passenger's air mix control motor. This short also may damage the audio-HVAC display panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1238 or Q indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure.
Are the passenger's air mix control motor and linkage OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the passenger's air mix control motor (see PASSENGER'S AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the passenger's air mix control linkage or door.
22P
7P
No. 10
No. 1
No. 22
No. 2
Fig. 55: Checking Continuity Between Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the passenger's air mix control motor.
Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector A (22P) Terminals 10 And 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the passenger's air mix control motor.
NO - Substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
Is DTC B1202 indicated?
YES - The audio-HVAC display panel is faulty, replace the audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Intermittent failure, the audio-HVAC display panel is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ), and the charging system (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Does the climate control turn on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING .
Is DTC B1205, B1206 and/or B1207 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module and audio-HVAC display panel are OK at this time.
Is DTC B1008, B1060 and/or B1061 indicated?
YES - Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
NO - Go to step 8.
Fig. 57: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector N (45P) And Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - The gauge control module and/or climate control unit faulty. Substitute one component at a time and recheck. Replace the component that eliminates the DTC/symptom.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the audio-HVAC display panel.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
Fig. 58: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
Are the recirculation control motor and linkage OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.
Fig. 59: Checking Continuity Between 10 And 11 Terminals Of Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the recirculation control motor.
NO - Go to step 9.
Fig. 60: Measuring Voltage Of Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are there any voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the audio-HVAC display panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Go to step 10.
16P
7P
No. 10
No. 5
No. 11
No. 7
Fig. 61: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector B (16P) and at recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the audio-HVAC display panel and the recirculation control motor.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
Fig. 62: Measuring Voltage Between 4 Terminal Of Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the audio-HVAC display panel.
Fig. 63: Checking Continuity Between 6 Terminal Of Audio-HVAC Display Panel Connector B (16P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector B (16P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away> replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G503.
NOTE:
Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative, refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.
Fig. 64: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of A/C Condenser Fan Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 65: Connecting No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals Of A/C Condenser Fan Relay 4P Socket With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the A/C condenser fan run?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 8.
Fig. 66: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 Terminal Of A/C Condenser Fan Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan relay.
Fig. 67: Checking Continuity Between A/C Condenser Fan Relay 4P Socket And A/C Condenser Fan 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the A/C condenser fan.
Fig. 68: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of A/C Condenser Fan 2P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the A/C condenser fan motor.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.
NOTE:
Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative, refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
Fig. 69: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 Terminal Of A/C Condenser Fan Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan relay.
Fig. 70: Measuring Voltage Between No. 12 Terminal Of ECM/PCM Connector E (31P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at terminal E12 of the ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay, the A/C condenser fan relay, and the ECM/PCM.
NOTE:
Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative, refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
DATA LIST REFERENCE
TP SENSOR
About 0.5 V
RPM
More than 650
ECT SENSOR 2
Normal range at idle
A/C SWITCH
ON
A/C CLUTCH
ON
Are all the values within specifications?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Fig. 71: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Fig. 72: Connecting No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals Of A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 18.
Fig. 73: Measuring Voltage Between No. 4 Terminal Of A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Fig. 74: Measuring Voltage Between No. 18 Terminal Of ECM/PCM Connector E (31P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at terminal E18 of the ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.
Fig. 75: Checking Continuity Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket And A/C Compressor Clutch 3P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK ). Repair as needed.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.
Does the display indicate A/C on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check for loose or poor connection at the audio-HVAC display panel connector. If the connections are OK, replace the audio-HVAC display panel.
Fig. 76: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Thermal Protector 3P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 21.
Fig. 77: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 And No. 3 Terminals Of Thermal Protector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the thermal protector.
Fig. 78: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of A/C Pressure Switch 2P Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and the thermal protector.
Fig. 79: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals Of A/C Pressure Switch
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 22.
Fig. 80: Measuring Voltage Between No. 5 Terminal Of Audio-Hvac Display Panel Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the audio-HVAC display panel and the A/C pressure switch.
Fig. 81: Measuring Resistance Between No. 14 And No. 15 Terminals Of Audio-Hvac Display Panel Connector A (22P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance less than 24 kohms?
YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at audio-HVAC display panel connector A (22P) and at A/C pressure switch 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good audio-HVAC display panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-HVAC display panel.
NO - Test the evaporator temperature sensor (see EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST ).
Fig. 82: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/ Relay Box Connector H (14P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 5 V or more?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections at the No. 2 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the connections are OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Is the pressure within specifications?
YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
NO - Repair the A/C pressure problem.
Fig. 83: Checking Resistance Reading Between No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals Of In-Car Temperature Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 84: Identifying In-Car Temperature Sensor And Driver's Inner Dashboard Trim
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 85: Checking Resistance Reading Between No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals Of Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 86: Identifying Air Temperature Sensor, 2P Connector And Tab
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 87: Identifying Sunlight Sensor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 88: Identifying Sunlight Sensor And 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 89: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 90: Resistance And Temperature Graph
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 91: Identifying 2P Connector, Evaporator Temperature Sensor And Connector Clip
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Also check the blower motor. Power transistor failure can be caused by a defective blower motor.
Fig. 92: Identifying Power Transistor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 93: Identifying Lock Tab On No. 1 Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
A faulty blower motor can cause the power transistor to fail. If the power transistor is replaced, also check the blower motor for binding, and replace it if necessary.
NOTE:
Incorrectly applying power and ground to the driver's air mix control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
Fig. 94: Driver's Air Mix Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Max Cool: About 0.5 V
Max Hot: About 4.5 V
Fig. 95: Identifying 7P Connector And Driver's Air Mix Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Incorrectly applying power and ground to the passenger's air mix control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
Fig. 96: Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Max Cool: About 1.5 V
Max Hot: About 4.5 V
Fig. 97: Identifying 7P Connector And Passenger's Air Mix Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Incorrectly applying power and ground to the mode control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
Fig. 98: Mode Control Motors
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 99: Identifying Relays Of Bracket
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 100: Identifying 7P Connector And Mode Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Incorrectly applying power and ground to the recirculation control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
Fig. 101: Recirculation Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 102: Recirculation Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 103: Identifying 7P Connector And Recirculation Control Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 104: Identifying Pollen Filter Assembly And Evaporator
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 105: Identifying Filter And Housing
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 106: Identifying Wire Harness Connector Clips, Wire Harness Clip And Bolt
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 107: Identifying Blower Unit Mounting Nuts And Bolts W/Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Note these items when overhauling the blower unit:
Fig. 108: Identifying Recirculation Control Motor, Pollen Filter And Blower Motor
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 109: Identifying Suction Line And Receiver Line W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 110: Identifying Wire Harness Clips, Expansion Valve Cover And Connectors
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 111: Identifying Evaporator Core And Plate
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 112: Identifying Expansion Valve Cover Bolts W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) in the SRS article before doing repairs or service.
Fig. 113: Identifying Cable Clamp, Heater Valve Cable And Heater Valve Arm
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 114: Identifying Hose Clamps, Inlet Heater Hose And Outlet Heater Hose
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 115: Identifying Heater Unit Mounting Nut W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 116: Identifying Blower Heater Motor Connectors, Connector Clips W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 117: Identifying Self-Tapping Screw, Heater Core Cover And Passenger's Heater Outlet
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 118: Identifying Cable Clamp, Heater Valve Cable And Heater Valve Arm
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 119: Identifying Cable Clamp, Heater Valve Cable And Air Mix Control Linkage
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 120: Turning Heater Valve Arm
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 121: Identifying A/C Compressor Clutch Connector, Mounting Bolts W/Torque Specifications
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 122: Identifying A/C Compressor Clutch Connector Terminals W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 123: Identifying A/C Compressor Clutch Connector, Mounting Bolts W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 124: Rotating Rotor Pulley
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Clearance: 0.5 ± 0.15 mm (0.020 ± 0.006 in.)
NOTE:
The shims are available in four thicknesses: 0.1 mm, 0.2 mm, 0.4 mm, and 0.5 mm.
Fig. 125: Measuring Clearance Between Rotor Pulley And Armature Plate
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
The thermal protector will have no continuity above 252 to 270°F (122 to 132°C). When the temperature drops below 241 to 219°F (116 to 104°C), the thermal protector will have continuity.
Fig. 126: Checking Thermal Protector For Continuity
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Field Coil Resistance: 3.05-3.35 ohms at 68°F (20°C)
Fig. 127: Checking Resistance Of Field Coil
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Special Tools Required
A/C clutch holder, Robin air 10204 or Kent-Moore J37872, Honda Tool and Equipment KMT-J33939, or commercially available.
Fig. 128: Removing Center Nut W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
The shims are available in four thicknesses: 0.1 mm, 0.2 mm, 0.4 mm and 0.5 mm.
Fig. 129: Identifying Armature Plate And Shim
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 130: Identifying Snap Ring And Rotor Pulley
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 131: Identifying Field Coil W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 132: Identifying Thermal Protector W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 133: Applying Silicone Sealant To Thermal Protector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 134: Identifying Relief Valve And O-Ring W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 135: Identifying A/C Condenser, Intake Air Cover And Clips
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 136: Identifying Reserve Tank, Hose And Bolts
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 137: Identifying Radiator Upper Mount Brackets Bolts W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 138: IDentifying Receiver Line Bolt W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 139: Identifying A/C Condenser Upper Mount Brackets W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 140: Identifying A/C Condenser Discharge Line Bolt W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 141: Identifying A/C Condenser
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 142: Identifying Lower Cushion, Cap And A/C Condenser
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Replace the O-rings with new ones, and apply a thin coat of refrigerant oil (SP-10) before installing them. Be sure to use the correct O-rings for HFC-134a (R-134a) to avoid leakage.
CAUTION:
Use only service equipment that is U.L-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Fig. 143: Connecting R-134a Refrigerant Charging Station To High-Pressure Service Port And Low-Pressure Service Port
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CAUTION:
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Fig. 144: Connecting R-134a Refrigerant Charging Station To High-Pressure Service Port And Low-Pressure Service Port
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CAUTION:
Use only service equipment that is U.L-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Fig. 145: Connecting R-134a Refrigerant Charging Station To High-Pressure Service Port And Low-Pressure Service Port
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Select the appropriate units of measure for your refrigerant charging station.
Refrigerant Capacity:
500 to 550 g
0.50 to 0.55 kg
1.1 to 1.2 lbs
17.6 to 19.4 oz
Special Tool Required
Leak detector, Honda Tool and Equipment YGK-H-10PM commercially available
WARNING:
CAUTION:
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Fig. 146: Connecting R-134a Refrigerant Charging Station To High-Pressure Service Port And Low-Pressure Service Port
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Select the appropriate units of measurement for your refrigerant charging station.
Refrigerant Capacity:
500 to 550 g
0.50 to 0.55 kg
1.1 to 1.2 lbs
17.6 to 19.4 oz
WARNING:
CAUTION:
The performance test will help determine if the air conditioner system is operating within specifications.
Use only service equipment that is U.L-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Fig. 147: Identifying Thermometer In Center Unit
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 148: Ambient (Intake) Temperature Vs. Vent (Delivery) Temperature
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 149: Ambient (Intake) Temperature Vs. High Side (Discharge) Pressure
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 150: Ambient (Intake) Temperature Vs. Low Side (Suction) Pressure
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PRESSURE TEST
Test results
Related symptoms
Probable cause
Remedy
Discharge (high) pressure abnormally high
After stopping A/C compressor, pressure drops about 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2
, 28 psi) quickly, and then falls gradually.
Air in system
Recover, evacuate (see SYSTEM EVACUATION
), and recharge with specified amount (see SYSTEM CHARGING
).
No bubbles in sight glass when A/C condenser is cooled by water.
Excessive refrigerant in system
Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount.
Reduced or no airflow through A/C condenser.
Line to A/C condenser is excessively hot.
Restricted flow of refrigerant in system
Restricted lines.
Discharge pressure abnormally low
Excessive bubbles in sight glass; A/C condenser is not hot.
Insufficient refrigerant in system
High and low-pressures are balanced soon after stopping A/C compressor. Low side is higher than normal.
Replace the A/C compressor.
Outlet of expansion valve is not frosted, low-pressure gauge indicates vacuum.
Suction (low) pressure abnormally low
Excessive bubbles in sight glass; A/C condenser is not hot.
Insufficient refrigerant in system
Expansion valve is not frosted, and low-pressure line is not cold. Low-pressure gauge indicates vacuum.
Discharge temperature is low, and the airflow from vents is restricted.
Frozen evaporator
Run the fan with A/C compressor off, then check evaporator temperature sensor.
Expansion valve is frosted.
Clogged expansion valve
Clean or replace.
Suction pressure abnormally high
Low-pressure hose and service port are cooler than the temperature around evaporator.
Expansion valve open too long
Repair or replace.
Suction pressure is lowered when A/C condenser is cooled by water.
Excessive refrigerant in system
Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount.
High and low-pressures are equalized as soon as the A/C compressor is stopped, and both gauges fluctuate while running.
Replace the A/C compressor.
Suction and discharge pressures abnormally high
Reduced airflow through A/C condenser.
No bubbles in sight glass when A/C condenser is cooled by water.
Excessive refrigerant in system
Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount.
Suction and discharge pressures abnormally low
Low-pressure hose and metal fittings areas are cooler than evaporator.
Clogged or kinked low-pressure hose parts
Repair or replace.
Temperature around expansion valve is too low compared with that around receiver/dryer.
Clogged high-pressure line
Repair or replace.
Refrigerant leaks
A/C compressor clutch is dirty.
A/C compressor shaft seal leaking
Replace the A/C compressor.
A/C compressor bolt(s) are dirty.
Leaking around bolt(s)
Tighten bolt(s) or replace A/C compressor.
A/C compressor gasket is wet with oil.
Gasket leaking
Replace the A/C compressor.
A/C fitting is dirty.
Leaking O-ring
Clean the A/C fitting and replace the O-ring.