2004-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Fuel Supply System - TSX
Component Location Index
Fig. 1: Identifying Fuel Supply System Component Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem ('06-08 models)
NOTE: |
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.
|
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
).
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module.
NO
- Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0461 indicated?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1.
NO
- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage ('06-07 model)
NOTE: |
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
). |
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES
- Go to step 4.
NO
- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES
- Replace the fuel gauge sending until (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 22.
NO
- Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Fig. 2: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.
NO
- Go to step 15.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
).
- Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the E position.
Fig. 3: Setting Float To E Position
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check the fuel gauge.
Does the gauge move to the empty position?
YES
- Go to step 29.
NO
- Replace the gauge control module (see
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
NO
- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see
UPDATING THE ECM/PCM
), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see
ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage ('06-08 models)
NOTE: |
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
). |
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES
- Go to step 4.
NO
- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Fig. 4: Connecting Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the gauge control module (see
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Fig. 5: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 17 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Go to step 12.
NO
- Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24.
- Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Fig. 6: Connecting Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Fig. 7: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Go to step 14.
NO
- Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24.
- Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
).
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES
- Go to step 17.
NO
- Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 23.
- Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the F position.
Fig. 8: Setting Float To F Position
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check the fuel gauge.
Does the gauge move to the full position?
YES
- Go to step 30.
NO
- Replace the gauge control module (see
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see
ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
NO
- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see
UPDATING THE ECM/PCM
), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see
ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: |
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models. |
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 9: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Fig. 10: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
- Go to step 5.
NO
-
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
- Go to step 6.
NO
-
- Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Fig. 12: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.
Fig. 13: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Go to step 12.
NO
- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Fig. 14: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
- Go to step 16.
NO
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see
UPDATING THE ECM/PCM
), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see
'04-05 MODELS
), '06-08 models (see
'06-08 MODELS
).
NO
- Go to step 21.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor.
- Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within the first 2 seconds.
Fig. 17: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
- Go to step 29.
NO
- Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Fig. 18: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Fig. 19: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO
- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Fig. 20: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES
- Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
).
NO
- Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G603.
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and then disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.
With the HDS
- Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
Fig. 21: Connecting HDS To DLC
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, go to '04-06 MODELS
; '04-06 models
, '07-08 models '07-08 MODELS
.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls.
NOTE: |
- Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the ECM/PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump.
- A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see
DTC CLEAR
).
|
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
Fig. 22: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting Cover
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
Fig. 23: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off.
NOTE: |
- Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
- Do not use tools.
- If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily.
- Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
Fig. 24: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting, Connector, Retainer Tabs And Locking Tabs Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
|
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL
).
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, then do this:
- Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets.
- Set the clock (if needed).
Without the HDS
- Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then write down the audio presets.
- Remove the left kick panel (see
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box (see FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING).
Fig. 25: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls.
NOTE: |
If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them. |
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
Fig. 26: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting Cover
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
Fig. 27: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off.
NOTE: |
- Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
- Do not use tools.
- If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily.
- Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
Fig. 28: Identifying Quick-Connect Fitting, Connector, Retainer Tabs And Locking Tabs Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
|
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL
).
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, then do this:
- Enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped), then enter the audio presets.
- Set the clock (if needed).
Fuel Pressure Test
Special Tools Required
- Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000B
- Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
Fig. 29: Attaching Fuel Pressure Gauge Set And Fuel Pressure Gauge
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- If the engine starts, go to step 5.
- If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
- Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on.
- Read the fuel pressure gauge. The pressure should be 330 - 380 kPa (3.4 - 3.9 kgf/cm2
, 48 - 55 psi).
Fuel Tank Draining
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see INSTALLATION
).
Fuel Line Inspection
Check the fuel system lines and hoses, for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.
Fig. 30: Inspecting Fuel Line (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened.
Fig. 31: Inspecting Fuel Line (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions
The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) connect the fuel rail (F) to fuel feed hose A (G), fuel feed hose A to the fuel feed hose B (H), the fuel feed hose B to the fuel line (I), the fuel line (J) to the fuel tank unit (K), and the fuel vapor line (L) to the EVAP canister (M). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, it is necessary to disconnect or connect the quick-connect fittings. Pay attention to the following:
- The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
- The fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they came in contact with electrolyte or something similar.
- When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, fuel line, and quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.
Fig. 32: Identifying Quick-Connect Fittings Components (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 33: Identifying Quick-Connect Fittings Components (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 34: Identifying Quick-Connect Fittings Components (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when:
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
).
- Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
Fig. 35: Identifying Fuel Quick-Connect Fittings
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off.
NOTE: |
- Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools.
- If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily.
- Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
Fig. 36: Identifying Connector, Retainer Tabs, Locking Tabs And Line Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
|
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage.
- To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A).
NOTE: |
The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when:
|
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
Fig. 39: Identifying Contact Area For Dirt Or Damage
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after.
- Before connecting a new fuel tube/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer from the mating line.
Fig. 41: Identifying Fuel Tube/Quick-Connect Fitting Assembly
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector tabs (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer pawls lock with a clicking sound.
NOTE: |
If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. |
Connection with new retainer
Fig. 42: Identifying Retainer Locking Tabs With Connector Grooves (With New Retainer)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Connection to new fuel line
Fig. 43: Identifying Retainer Locking Tabs With Connector Grooves (To New Fuel Line)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Reconnection to existing retainer
Fig. 44: Identifying Retainer Locking Tabs With Connector Grooves (Reconnection To Existing Retainer)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- When you are reconnecting the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you are replacing the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure.
NOTE: |
Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. |
Reconnection to existing retainer
Fig. 45: Identifying Reconnection To Existing Retainer
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Connection to new fuel line
Fig. 46: Identifying Connection To New Fuel Line
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat two or three times, and check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
Removal
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
Fig. 47: Identifying Access Panel, Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector And Quick-Connect Fitting
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A).
Fig. 48: Loosening Locknut Using Special Tool
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the locknut (A), and the fuel tank unit (B).
Fig. 49: Identifying Locknut And Fuel Tank Unit
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Installation
- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank.
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank.
Fig. 51: Transfering Base Gasket to Fuel Tank
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until it sits on the base gasket.
NOTE: |
To prevent a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched. |
- Using the special tool, tighten a new locknut (A) to the specified torque.
- Connect the fuel tank unit 5P connector, then connect the quick-connect fitting.
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, then check that there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
- Install the access panel.
- Install the trunk floor trim panel.
- Install the fuel fill cap.
Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Remove the clip (A).
Fig. 53: Identifying Clip, Fuel Pressure Regulator And O-Rings
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the fuel pressure regulator (B).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (C).
Make sure the regulator is installed with the drain hole (D) facing down.
NOTE: |
Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oil. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. |
Fuel Filter Replacement
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST
), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Remove the fuel filter set (A).
Fig. 54: Identifying Fuel Filter Set, Connectors And Fuel Gauge Sending Unit
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
- When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B) are firmly locked into place.
- When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see INSTALLATION
).
Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Remove the fuel filter set (A).
Fig. 55: Identifying Fuel Filter Set
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the fuel gauge sending unit (B), the case (C), the wire harness (D), and the fuel pressure regulator (E).
- When connecting the fuel pump assembly, make sure the connection is secure and the suction filter (F) is firmly connected to the fuel pump (G).
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
- When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (H) are firmly locked into place.
- When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (I). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see INSTALLATION
).
Fuel Tank Replacement
Removal
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
).
- Drain the fuel tank (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST
).
- Loosen the rear wheel nuts slightly, then raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported. Remove the rear wheels.
- Release the parking brake.
- Remove the fuel tank covers (A).
Fig. 56: Identifying Fuel Tank Covers
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the exhaust muffler (see
EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
).
- Disconnect the fuel fill neck tube (A) and breather hose (B).
Fig. 57: Identifying Fuel Fill Neck Tube And Breather Hose
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the vapor line (A) from the EVAP canister (B). Then disconnect the fuel line (C).
Fig. 58: Identifying Vapor Line And EVAP Canister
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the wheel sensor 2P connector (A).
Fig. 59: Identifying Wheel Sensor 2P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the clip (A), parking brake cable (B), two caliper bolts (C), and caliper body (D).
Fig. 60: Identifying Clip, Parking Brake Cable, Two Caliper Bolts, And Caliper Body W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the brake hose bracket (A).
Fig. 61: Identifying Brake Hose Bracket W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Hook the caliper body (A) on the damper spring (B).
Fig. 62: Identifying Caliper Body And Damper Spring
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the flange bolt (A).
Fig. 63: Identifying Flange Bolt W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the parking brake cable bracket (A).
Fig. 64: Identifying Parking Brake Cable Bracket W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the heat shield (A). Place a jack or support under the suspension subframe. Remove the mounting bolts (B). Remove the rear suspension subframe.
Fig. 65: Identifying Heat Shield And Mounting Bolts W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Remove the bolts (A) and the fuel tank straps (B).
Fig. 66: Identifying Bolts And Fuel Tank Straps
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Lift the fuel tank out of the subframe.
Installation
- Install the tank straps (A), and tighten the bolts (B).
Fig. 67: Identifying Tank Straps Bolts W/Torque Specification
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Place a jack or support under the rear suspension subframe. Install the rear suspension subframe, aligning the pins (A) with the holes in the subframe.
Fig. 68: Identifying Rear Suspension Subframe Pins
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- After installation, do a wheel alignment (see
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
).
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
'04-05 models
NOTE: |
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
. |
- Check for body electrical system DTCs (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Do the gauge drive circuit check (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the fuel gauge needle sweeps from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to minimum, the gauge is OK. Go to step 3.
- If the fuel gauge needle does not sweep correctly, replace the gauge assembly and retest.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
Fig. 69: Identifying Access Panel And Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with the float at E (EMPTY), Low (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
).
FLOAT POSITION CHART
Float Position |
F 7.6 in., (191.4 mm) |
1/2 4.4 in. (113.1 mm) |
LOW 2.0 in. (52.4 mm) |
E 0.8 in. (25.6 mm) |
Resistance (ohms) |
19 to 21 |
205.5 to 215.5 |
487.9 to 644 |
770 to 790 |
NOTE: |
Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level. |
Fig. 70: Measuring Resistance Between No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'06-08 models
NOTE: |
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
. |
- Check the No. 21 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
Fig. 71: Identifying Access Panel And Fuel Tank Unit Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit connector (B).
- Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
).
- Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
).
FLOAT POSITION CHART
Float Position |
F 7.5 in. (191.4 mm) |
1/2 4.4 in. (113.1 mm) |
LOW 1.8 in. (46.5 mm) |
E 1.0 in. (25.6 mm) |
Resistance (ohms) |
19 to 21 |
205.5 to 215.5 |
543.4 to 670.9 |
770 to 790 |
Fig. 73: Measuring Resistance Between Fuel Tank Unit 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Reconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F" with the float at F.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F" replace the gauge control module.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: |
- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (40 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
|
Low Fuel Indicator Test
- Do the gauge self diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
- If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
).