Fig. 1: Identifying Idle Control System Component Location
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore?
YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ). Also check for damage at the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8.
NO -Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 17.
Is DTC P0506 indicated?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 and recheck.
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore?
YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 17.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17.
Is DTC P0506 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 23.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 model (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record ail freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 3.
Are there any leaks?
YES -Repair or replace the faulty parts, then go to step 6.
NO -Go to step 6.
Is DTC P0507 indicated?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 11.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 12. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
Is DTC P0507 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 15.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13.
Is it ON?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to the A/C pressure switch circuit troubleshooting (see A/C PRESSURE SWITCH AND THERMAL PROTECTER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
Does the A/C system operate?
YES -The air conditioning system circuit is OK.
NO -Go to step 6.
Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?
YES -Do the A/C system test (see A/C SYSTEM TEST ).
NO -Go to step 9.
Fig. 2: Connecting Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box 16P Connector Terminal No. 15 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E18) and the A/C clutch relay.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Does the percentage vary?
YES -The alternator signal circuit is OK.
NO -Go to step 4.
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A9 And B13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 13.
Fig. 4: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test the alternator (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
Does the percentage vary?
YES -The alternator signal circuit is OK.
NO -Go to step 4.
Fig. 7: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NOTE:
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to '06-08 models.
Does it indicate ON?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 14.
Does it change to OFF?
YES -The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.
NO -Go to step 6.
Does it change to OFF?
YES -Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 10.
Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
Fig. 9: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does it change to ON?
YES -Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 18.
Fig. 10: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 11: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the ECM/PCM (E16).
Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G202.
Does it indicate OFF?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
Does it change to ON?
YES -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.
NO -Go to step 4.
Fig. 13: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Replace the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 9.
Fig. 14: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector E22 And Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the brake pedal position switch.
NOTE:
Fig. 15: Identifying Data Link Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Idle speed should be:
'04-05 models
IDLE SPEED REFERENCE - 04-05 MODELS
M/T
750 ± 50 rpm
A/T
800 ± 50 rpm (in Park or neutral)
'06-08 models
IDLE SPEED REFERENCE - 06-08 MODELS
M/T
780 ± 50 rpm
A/T
800 ± 50 rpm (in Park or neutral)
Idle speed should be:
'04-05 models
IDLE SPEED REFERENCE - 04-05 MODELS
M/T
750 ± 50 rpm
A/T
800 ± 50 rpm (in Park or neutral)
'06-08 models
IDLE SPEED REFERENCE - 06-08 MODELS
M/T
780 ± 50 rpm
A/T
800 ± 50 rpm (in Park or neutral)
NOTE:
If the idle speed is not within specification, do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
). If the idle is still not within specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions:
NOTE:
Clearing the DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
Procedure
NOTE:
If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.